Cannot connect to remote machine

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by martin hagget, Mar 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. martin hagget

    martin hagget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I have just installed Workstation 9.1 on what must be the simplest possible setup - a PC with a laptop linked by a network cable. The OS is XP (SP2) on both machines. The installation was an upgrade from TI 9.0 Home. In addition to the error messages reported by other users at installation (attempt to overwrite newer version of a .sys file etc.), I am having no success with trying to connect to the "remote computer" - i.e. the laptop. Windows explorer can see it fine as can all other apps. Every time I attempt to connect I receive a request for a logon username and password. I am absolutely certain that I have adequate administrator privileges, that the username is correct and the password likewise. Can anyone help? Thanks! I have contacted Acronis help but received no enlightenment so far! I see from earlier threads that I am not the first to have this problem. But I also see alarmingly no clear answer so far.
     
  2. aggronix

    aggronix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    martin, have you tried as username:

    \\<name_of_target_machine>\<username_on_target_machine>

    i.E. \\laptop\administrator

    regards, aggronix.
     
  3. martin hagget

    martin hagget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I am very grateful to you for the suggestion but am afraid that it has not worked. I continue to receive the message "username or password is incorrect. Specify correct logon information for remote computer. Please contact with [sic] system administrator about permissions or remote authorization rules." I am at a complete loss. Would be grateful for any more suggestions!
     
  4. wrenchmonkey

    wrenchmonkey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Try setting a time of day to backup and see if it works (See my following post).
     
  5. martin hagget

    martin hagget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks - but my issue (probem!) is much more basic - I simply cannot get the console to connect to the (remote) laptop. The network is setup in a standard way. Explorer etc. all find the laptop. So do other backup programmes. Only Acronis does not. I have tried every combination of \\machine_name\username without success. I must confess that I am surprised at how long it takes Acronis Support to respond - especially as other users of the software seem to have had the same problem and I have been unable to find anyone who claims to have the solution. A reference to moving ag_fconnect.dll in an earlier thread also seems unresolved. Should one have to be moving installed .dlls?? I would appreciate any help from any user who has the time and who has found the solution to a simple connection to a networked laptop under TI 9.1 workstation.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello martin hagget,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Could you please let me know your Acronis request number which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? I will find out how the investigation of your issue is going.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. martin hagget

    martin hagget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Thank you - Acronis support have fully resolved the matter to my satisfaction.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.