Cannot Backup to FTP

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Euth, Sep 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Euth

    Euth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    When I choose "FTP Connections" and enter my ftp address as ftp://my.server.com, I get an error that reads:
    You cannot create files in the folder "My Computer". Please choose another location.

    I've looked over all the documentation, the knowledge base, and these forums. I cannot find any information on this problem, so I am not sure if this is just something I'm doing wrong.

    Is this a known bug? Is there a work-around?

    Is there a different place I should be adding my ftp connections?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Euth

    Euth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Anyone have this same or similar problem?

    I've noticed that while typing the ftp address, the selection in the right hand pane shows "My Computer". This is likely the cause of the problem but I can't figure out how to make it stay on "FTP Connections" while typing the address.

    Hint: Copying, and pasting the address doesn't work because the "Next" button stays grayed out. If you type something in the box to activate the next button, the selection goes right back to "My Computer".

    This is driving me crazy! :)
     
  3. Euth

    Euth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Also, I'm wondering if the "ftp://" works like it does in Internet Explorer...
    meaning, can I send the user:pass and port info like ftp://username:password@my.server.com:8765 ?

    Has no one tried to backup a remote machine in this fashion?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Euth,

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Thank you for using Acronis Backup Software

    When asked for a destination of a backup archive please choose "FTP Connections" as it shown on screenshot.
    Then input your address of FTP server.
    If you have inserted an address properly you'll get a Login/Password window.
    Type in Login and Password.
    Begin a backup process.

    Thank you
    --
    Alexander Gladkov
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Euth

    Euth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    This is what I am getting.

    I have True Image Workstation 9.1 build 3718.

    Also, is there a way to specify the port in case I need to backup to an ftp on a different port other than port 21?
     

    Attached Files:

    • ftp.jpg
      ftp.jpg
      File size:
      119.5 KB
      Views:
      21
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Euth,

    Thank you for using Acronis Backup Software

    Please follow the next sequence:

    1. Choose the "FTP Connections" in the left column (so it will be highlighted). You do not need to choose "My Computer" or something else.
    2. Enter your FTP address in the first horizontal field.
    3. Enter Login and Password.

    Please note that Acronis True Image uses the only port 21 to connect to FTP.

    Thank you
    --
    Alexander Gladkov
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Euth

    Euth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    If you look at my first screen shot, you'll see that I selected FTP on the left pane. When typing the FTP address it switches to "My Computer" in the right pane leaving the left pane with nothing selected. It does this by itself. If I then reselect "FTP Connections" my ftp address goes blank and I have to type it again. It's a vicious cycle.

    I've tried this on multiple systems with multiple ftp addresses and it does the same thing on all of them.

    Are the ftp connections stored in a file or registry entry so I may add them there instead of trying to type them?

    Thanks for your help Alexander
     
  8. Unit01

    Unit01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    59
    Yo.

    I found that I had the same problems that your describing on #3718. At the time I was running VSFTPD as the FTP server (was default on my Centos install). I changed over to Proftpd and BAM worked first go.

    So, just looking at the otherside of the problem... What FTP are you using? I'll look into setting up FTP on a 2k3 box, and see how it reacts.
     
  9. Unit01

    Unit01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    59
    Tested, and asside from my network card issues, FTP IIS on w2003 works just fine..
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello,

    Thank you for using Acronis Backup Software

    To Euth:
    Could you please do the following?

    - Open Start\Programs\Accessories\System Tools\System Information;
    - Choose the "Save" option in the "File" menu (or "Action" menu under Windows 2000), enter the "File name" and set the field "Save as type" to "System Information File (*.NFO)";
    - Send the saved file to corporate-support@acronis.com.

    Please be sure that you will be contacted as soon as it is possible.

    Thank you
    --
    Alexander Gladkov
     
  11. nw2000

    nw2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Had the same problem as you, but was able to fix.

    When you type ftp:// it registers it as an fpt address. After you start typing an address though, it goes out an verifies if it is a real address.

    SO for example, type ftp://ftp.ups.com, and it will prompt you for a password. If you can NOT browse to the ftp address you are trying to enter, then it will not let you choose it.


    Aside from all this, I am still having problems. Once I get the FTP address set, it creates the script, but the save location is just listed as "/mybackup.tib", and then it can not find the address, obviuosly, because it doesnt have the ftp address saved! Very fustrated AND annoyed with Acronis :rolleyes:
     
  12. nw2000

    nw2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Does anyone have a script that is actually successful in saving a backup to an ftp address by chance?
     
  13. nw2000

    nw2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    For support if they catch this:

    I am editing the script file, which I originally setup to save the backup to an FTP. It recognizes the ftp in the browser list and lets me select it. However, when the script is completed, or made, the save location is listed as:
    "/test.tib"

    I have tried to edit the script file with several different things such as:
    "ftp://imageserver1/test.tib"

    Is there a correct format for ftp that I should be using or anything else I can do?
     
  14. nw2000

    nw2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Any idea, support?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.