cannot assign drive letter

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by need-help, Nov 25, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. need-help

    need-help Guest

    true image 8.0 build 763:

    -I make a true-image from my laptop Win2K to a external harddisk (maxtor) via USB1.1

    -Then I tried to access (mount/explore image) from a workstation WinXP via Firewire (to the harddisk)

    ==> error message appears:
    "Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from the image archive"

    I tried with different drive letters and with severel full-images (full backup)

    o_O?
    thanks, r
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello need-help,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    First of all, please download and install the latest build, which is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should register your software first at http://www.acronis.com/registration/. Please disable any download managers, internet download/connection boosters, etc. before the download.

    If the problem persists please make a screen shot of the last step, right before pressing the "Proceed" button when you try to explore an image and send it to support@acronis.com.

    Thank you.
     
  3. marco-alcala

    marco-alcala Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I am getting the same error message with ATI 8.0 Enterprise Server build 933 on Windows 2000 SP2 SBS.

    Attached you will find the screenshot you requested.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. MichaelBVA

    MichaelBVA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Not sure if this will help. I was also getting the message "Cannot assign a drive letter ..yada, yada" and searched the forums looking for some assistance. Did not find anything that would lead me to a solution but did stumble upon something that worked for me. After TI8 went through the initial phase of searching the image it created, my autoplay (XP PRO SP2) window would pop-up requesting that I select an application to view the images. This did not make sense to me so I chose "take no action" and again got the same message. Repeated the process but instead chose "open folder to view files using Windows Explorer" I was indeed able to "explore" the image but thats about it. I eventually got the same message, along with this one "failed to read from sector 0 of the hard disk 3". I am using the try it before you buy it, and am now convinced that I will not buy this product. Good luck and if anyone finds a solution please email me the fix. Seems like this company is the same as Symantec. Little assistance and canned responses.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello marco-alcala,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image Enterprise Server (http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATIESWin/).

    Please accept our apologies for your inconvenience.

    First of all, please download the latest build (937), which is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should register your software first at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/registration/. Please disable any download managers, internet download/connection boosters, etc. before the download.

    If it doesn't help please send this screenshot and Acronis Report to support@acronis.com along with the link ot this thread. We will help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. hashaam83

    hashaam83 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    i read in yer post that some trick worked for u to let TrueImage Server assign drive letter to image. Well, im having the same problem, can u let me know wht exactly did u do to make it work?

    thanx in advance for any help.

    hashaam83
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello hashaam83,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please describe what build of Acronis True Image Server and what operating you use? also please let us know where you image is stored. This information will allow us to give you the most appropriate advice.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  8. RichyRich

    RichyRich Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    I am also running into the same problem.

    I am using Windows XP. I have v8.0 build 826 which I just downloaded.

    The file was created on a laptop across a network to a shared drive.

    The file can not be Explored by the laptop, nor the computer the actual file is on. I have verified the image and it comes back just fine.

    What other information do you need to look into this?

    Thanks,
    Rich
     
  9. hashaam83

    hashaam83 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    got the right thread. well, the problem didnt solve.
    but found similar problem thread. (click here).

    my configurations/settings are:

    • Image of OS: Windows XP Pro SP2
    • TrueImage version used for imaging: TrueImage Corporate Workstation v 8 Build 933
    • Image FileSystem: NTFS
    • Currently using: Windows 2003 Server SP1
    • TrueImage version currently using: TrueImage Enterprise Server v 8 Build 921
    • Current FileSystem: NTFS
    • Location where Image is stored: Local Hard disk


    in the other thread (check above link in my post) it mentioned about the problem in TrueImage Enterprise Server 8 for Windows 2003 Server and that is fixed in the latest Build. now it is only a matter of time when the latest Build will be released.

    will be waiting for the latest Build.

    hashaam83
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello RichyRich,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please send the exports of the following keys of system registry to support@acronis.com:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} -> UpperFilters
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{71A27CDD-812A-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F} -> UpperFilters

    Also please do the following:

    - Download the file below, unpack it and run in order to add the information to the Windows registry:

    http://www.acronis.com/files/support/SetupApiLog.zip

    - Delete the \Windows\setupapi.log file and reboot the computer;
    - Reproduce the mounting error and send the 'setupapi.log' file to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova.
     
  11. I have the same problem with Acronis True Image Enterprise Server v. 8.0 (build 1.124) trial. OS Windows Server 2003 SP1. When I restore image – no problem, but I need explore it and restore some files.
     
  12. gwilki

    gwilki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    47
    I have had the same problem for a few weeks now. I did all that Irina asked you to do, and sent the results to support. I've sent all the screen shots that they asked for. A little over a week ago, they sent me a registry change. It did fix the exploring problem. However, it also changed some of the drive letters on my drives, and killed my ability to use my USB 2 jump drive. Finally, it would not let me assign the drive letter that I wanted for the "drive". It insisted on using the next drive letter after all my other drives.

    I restored using Windows XP restore to a time before the change. Now, I'm back to not being able to explore my TI image, but everything else is back to normal.

    On May 10, support told me that they were again sending the problem to the development. I've not heard back yet. When I do, I will post the solution, if there is one.

    Grant
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Hunter_Canada,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Enterprise Disk Backup Software.

    Please send the information I mentioned above to support@acronis.com. We will investigate the problem and help you with the solution. If you do not receive any response from Acronis Support Team within 48 hours please let me know your Acronis Request # which will be sent to you in autoreply.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  14. New Tester

    New Tester Guest

    I have the same problem too! I have installed build 1124 (with a 15 days trial version).
    It seems that the problem was not solved, so I will not buy this
    product anyway.
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello New Tester,

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences. This problem has already been solved and the next build contains this fix. We release the next build within the next few days. Please will try to test it.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  16. New Tester

    New Tester Guest

    OK! I'm waiting for new build and I'll try again.
     
  17. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    OK, have the same problem here, in Enterprise Version build 1124. Worse even, if you have 4 partitions and want to mount one, *all* of them get mounted. Bad.

    Acronis will you fix this? It's kinda hard to explain to my clients where to restore if they are seeing 9 drives in explorer :D
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  19. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    I regret to inform that Workstation version 1143 still shows the same bug.

    Tried to mount a backup as drive O:, Acronis wanted to mount it as G:

    I haven't tried multi-partition backups yet...
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2005
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  21. dgm09

    dgm09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I have a problem similar to the one Irena said yesterday in a post that was solved and would be in the next ver release of the Enterprise Server to be out in a few days. ... that is when I try to make a backup image from windows, I get an error message "Acronis True Image has not found any hard disk drives."

    But I have the workstation version of TI. Will the fix be made in the workstation version too and when will that be out?

    I can make an image just fine if I boot from the TI Start Disk and make the image before Windows boots.
     
  22. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    OK, WS 1143, Major bugs, look:

    Want to restore a partition that is original NTFS (C), I have 3 backups, I choose the main one

    * Explore Image: Next - I'm choosing T:\backup.tib, my first main backup, next

    * Choose imaging date: I'm choosing the second out of 3 (clicking 1, 2 or 3 shows in the right pane how the disk was set up, a single NTFS C partition) - next

    * Choose disk 1, partition NTFS (C), I choose letter for the selection partition: X - i choose next

    * "Acronis is ready to assign, blahblah... Drive letter.... G: o_O I selected X... So I choose back - the NTFS (C) has become NTFS (G) - there never was a G drive to begin with in the backup? I choose back...

    * Back to the selection of backup date. My first backup in right pane shows NTFS (C), third NTFS (C), second... NTFS (G)

    I believe a variable gets confused somewhere...

    Second bug:

    * I try to restore from a disk with 3 partitions, I select 1st partition, assing X, don't select 2nd and 3rd... "Acronis is ready to assing...", first partition G: second H: Third I: - I never chose partition 2 and 3...

    I guess it needs a bit of work, but hey, bugs are life - we'll just need to be patient.
     
  23. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello TonioRoffo,

    thank you for your perfect description of the problem. The first problem was forwarded to our Development Team while the second one is already known and is currently being investigated. I was told it was likely that both problems have the same reason and the fix for them will be the same. We expect it to be implemented in future builds of Acronis True Image Corporate Workstation and Acronis True Image Enterprise Server.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  24. gwilki

    gwilki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    47
    TonioRoffo

    As I posted on May 10, I have had a similar problem. Support still has not gotten back to me, but I can report that I upgraded to release 1143 of Corporate Workstation yesterday. If anything, my problem is worse. Now, not only can I not explore the image, but TI locks up while trying, and I need to go to task manager to shut it down. At least under 1124, I could stop TI from after it gave me the message that it could not explore the image. Release 1143 stills assigns the "wrong" drive letter to my volume, too.

    Grant
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.