Can you point me in the right direction?

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by mr_ckw, Jan 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mr_ckw

    mr_ckw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Greetings, First of all, I'd like to say that the issue I'm reporting here is not an issue with SpywareGuard, but, SpywareGuard is being affected.

    When SpywareGuard is initiated at startup on a Windows XP system I get the error:

    http://www.mmx3.net/archive/saves/ckw/error.jpg

    Can anyone help me resolving this issue?

    Thank you,

    mr_ckw
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2005
  2. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Just fixed pic for you...
     

    Attached Files:

  3. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
  4. mr_ckw

    mr_ckw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for the quick response (and the pic fix).

    I looked at the link you suggested but (as near as I tell) there is no Viper folder, and so, no InAddOn folder. Can you tell me how those things connect to SpywareGuard and maybe I figure out how to check it out on the system I'm working on. Needless to say, I'm working on someone else's machine.

    Thanks,
    mr_ckw
     
  5. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    It was just a punt.....I googled your error number and that one in that link was exactly the same. I thought it might be some SW that you had on your system! Someone brighter will be along very shortly!
    Buck.
     
  6. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
  7. mr_ckw

    mr_ckw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Again, Thanks Bigbuck! The first link of the two threads you suggested had the resolution for the issue. The poster, ppp (Guest), suggested installing "...Windows Script 5.6 for Windows 2000 and XP." from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...43-7E4B-4622-86EB-95A22B832CAA&displaylang=en

    I followed his link to Microsoft and installed the Windows Script 5.6 and am no longer getting the runtime error!

    Thanks,
    mr_ckw
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.