can you help me get windowsupdate working?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by helen321, Jun 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. helen321

    helen321 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    33
    hi, i'm having problems getting WU working :( i'm going to add a picture showing what happens when i go to windowsupdate.

    can you think of anything i can do to get it working? this is what i have tried so far:-

    added these to the Trusted Zone along with some other combos including the URL of the page it's on in the screenshot
    http://*.windowsupdate.microsoft.com
    https://*.windowsupdate.microsoft.com
    http://*.windowsupdate.com

    i also lowered the settings in the Internet Zone incase the hackiveX control comes from another server.

    i let Proxomitron bypass the site.

    checked BITS and Automatic Updates are enabled and running.

    can you think of anything else? thanks :)

    i have to go now but i can check back later today :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    Click the yellow bar at the top of the window and temporarily allow ActiveX controls. Does that work?
    What version of XP are you using? Sp2? Firewall?
     
  3. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    hi, Ron. Helen's a firend of mine and i've been helping setup her PC :)

    i did try clicking that yellow bar but, as far as i can remember, there was only one option and it wasn't about ActiveX controls. i think it just mentioned it was a new feature. maybe there were more options i missed.

    it's XP SP2. it's using Kerio 2.1.5, but she lent the PC to another (computer expert :rolleyes:friend - there's afew of us around lol) who managed to delete all the rules i'd made because he couldn't get MS's Office program working. i think that maybe part of the problem. do you think a bad rule will have that ActiveX popup?

    thanks for the help :thumb:
     
  4. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    It may be that you completely prohibited any activex from downloading in the IE options. I did this once, and it took a while to narrow down whether it was the firewall, proxomitron, etc. To get around this, add windowsupdate.com to your trusted sites in IE, and it will work ;)

    Alphalutra1
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm curious as to why Version 4 of Windows Update is showing in the screenshot. Is that the version that has been working so far?
    In Kerio , you have to allow Generic Host Process for WU. You could reinstall Kerio as it came from the factory so to speak, and start building rules from there.
     
  6. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    Alphalutra, i tried the trusted zone and it still didn't work. but maybe a reboot will at least make one of the changes i made get it working.
    i'm using V4 for two reasons -
    i was having problems just connecting to any version of WU and that one just happened to work. and also the PC has been offline for about a year so that's probably the version it was using at the time.

    i use Kerio too and unblock Generic Host Process to allow the connection too, so i'll have a look for it in the rules when i'm next there. but, as i said i hope a reboot will help :ninja: thanks. :)
     
  7. agustan

    agustan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    @helen321

    how do i let bypass for windows update in proxomitron? sorry..this is out of your question...but i need help with that..Thanks in advance...:)
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    Right click on the tray icon for Proxomitron and select bypass.
     
  9. agustan

    agustan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    23
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
  11. agustan

    agustan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    still no luck..i guess i just have to turn off the proxo when i'm updating..:)

    Thanks Ronjor...
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    I just bypass Proxo when I update. I update manually, not with autoupdate.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2006
  13. helen321

    helen321 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    33
    hi, i'm trying to connect now. the same thing is happening and i think it's to do with the yellow bar.

    the bar says "click here for options" but when i click it all that happens is it says "information bar help" then opens a MS help file. no activex options are shown :mad:

    can someone help, please?

    http://img266.imageshack.us/img266/9315/capture5en.th.jpg
     
  14. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Since the rules of Kerio at this point could be a possible problem and given the fact XP SP2's Firewall is more than adequate for incoming packet filter protection....have you considered un-installing Kerio while you continue to nail down this problem and remove all doubt if it's the culprit.

    Also....does this PC have Ewido on it and which version ?

    The query Ron had about V4 also causes me to wonder :doubt:

    I would very much consider disabling all services that are not needed in regards to Security\Privacy protection and get that machine down to a basic Windows functioning machine with the Windows Firewall in place. I would also put back the proper version of WU if for no other reason than remove V4 from the equation. Getting ActiveX to function properly should not be this difficult but unless the possible strangle holds are removed from the equation you might as well be hunting a needle in hay stack.

    JMHO,
    Bubba
     
  15. helen321

    helen321 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    33
    thanks, Bubba. i did just try disabling afew things in Kerio with the XP FW on. i'll try disabling it completely now. ewido isn't installed atm just AntiVir and Spybot with it's real-time stuff. i'll try disabling spybot as well.

    i'll alook at everything that's installed and see if it might be a conflict or something blocking activex. :cautious:
     
  16. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647


    3 possibllities here:
    Your browser's settings forbid activex from working.
    If its nothing to do with the browser's settings, either you ain't a admin or a program ( no specification ) is imposing restrictions on the browser preventing activex from working.
    = settings OR no privileges
    Your firewall is prohibiting windows update.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2006
  17. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 23, 2006
  18. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Edit the link to the correct one. Thanks.
     
  19. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    If the above mentioned machine is at v4 of windows update, I don't think it is up-to-date. In that case, it can't possibly have the most recent patches including the one in the window crop up thread.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.