Can TI 10 auto shut down the computer?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by labromaniac, May 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. labromaniac

    labromaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Hi Yall,

    I have read the full user guide, the FAQs, and the beginner tutorials, but can't seem to find a definitive answer to this. Can the Acronis TI 10 Home program shut down the computer at the end of a task so that I can run it as I go to bed and not have my computer left on all night long?

    Thanks for your continuing help. So far everything is going just great with the board's guidance and materials and my first full backup went super!*puppy*
     
  2. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I think you can possibly work around this by using the shutdown command as a TI post-command. This works OK on XP, but I have not tried it on Vista.

    shutdown -s -f

    F.
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I run a scheduled task with TI9 B3677 that shuts down the computer after the backup is complete. TI 10 should be able to do this also. No batch files are needed. The shutdown choice is available in the schedule menu when you create the task. Use the scheduled task wizard.
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Although according to the user guides (for both 9 & 10) the schedule is triggered when the OS attempts to shutdown "the task will be executed before every computer shutdown or reboot". This seems different to shutting down after finishing backing up. Are you saying this feature does not work as advertised, or am I missing another option somewhere ?

    F.
     
  5. labromaniac

    labromaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Just made a scheduled task and while i found that there was a section for adding pre and post task commands, the menus for these commands were blank. Therefore it seems that there are no standard application commands such as "shut down computer after backup is finished" to use. I suppose there is someway to write your own commands, but this is way beyond my computer ability.

    So looks like to me that Acronis 10.0 Home DOES NOT have the built-in ability to shut down the computer. Too bad......
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you can estimate the time the backup will take, add, say an hour to it and use a standard ON/OFF timer to plug the computer into and set it to shut off the computer at the appropriate time.
     
  7. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    It works at shutdown. Clicking Start--->Turn Off Computer--->Shutdown or Restart triggers the scheduled task to run. I used the scheduled task wizard at the bottom of the Acronis Window to do this. My computer is always off in the morning.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    No but see post #2. Easily doable.

    F.
     
  9. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I think that was my point. It was you who were manually triggering the shutdown - it is just that ATI inserts a backup operation before it gets done.

    The original post (as I understood it) was asking it was possible to schedule a backup task to run (say) at midnight, and then have ATI shut the computer down afterwards. I see this as being different to what you are doing.

    F.
     
  10. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Foghorne, he didn't ask for a specific time to run so my solution accomplishes what he wants. He could also try using windows scheduled tasks. I think I've seen posts in here where folks have tried that also.
     
  11. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    No he didn't mention a specific time you are right. My original interpretation was based on him wanting to have all this done whilst he is in bed. After a reread I accept that your proposal does fit.

    F.
     
  12. labromaniac

    labromaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks guys! Great set of posts. I now see that the option of picking "when my computer shuts down" exists. I will have to give that a try, but as brought up in this thread, it WOULD be a great thing to be able to schedule it too at a set time. I do turn my computer on and off a few times a day and wouldn't want it to do a back up everytime. So scheduling it would be great.

    Hmmmm, have to play around! Thanks for continuing to help me!!!:D
     
  13. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Well you can always cancel the job as soon as it pops up when restarting, thats what I do. You will need to use windows scheduled tasks to run at a specified time. See this thread https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=168670&highlight=windows+task+scheduler.
    The other option is to just run a TI scheduled task at a specific time which is what I use for my laptop. I run it when I don't plan to be using the machine, like dinner time.
     
  14. labromaniac

    labromaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Good point.
     
  15. thfrank

    thfrank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    I think the simple answer is "No" which I also find very unfortunate. In the options, there should be button "shutdown after backup is complete". The "shutdown" command has never worked for me.

    A backup scheduled at windows shut down is a something conpletely different (it would run a backup at EVERY shutdown).

    Thomas
     
  16. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You also have the option in a schedlued task of only running the backup once a day.
     
  17. Slaycock

    Slaycock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    Try

    c:\windows\system32\shutdown -s -f -t 120

    as a post processing command where the -s -f -t 120 are the command line arguments

    and

    c:\windows\system32\

    is the working directory


    Works well on my machine to shutdown the PC after an unattended backup that runs at 2am.

    Regards

    Steve
     
  18. bigliam1970

    bigliam1970 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Jesus H Christ..

    DwnNdrty aka rdkulus... I have checked out some of your posts my friend, including the lame answer to a question I posted fairly recently.

    Do us a favour, if this is the kind of advice you give on the this forum then don't bother.

    Using a timer switch to shut down a computer is almost definitely gonna trash your hard disk in the long run causing this user more problems he had in the first place. Please please be more careful in offering 'advice' like that.

    Sorry dude but you need to steer clear of forums if you're not exactly sure of what you're talking about.

    People like you make me mad..
     
  19. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Why don't you tell us how you really feel.:D
     
  20. thfrank

    thfrank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    will try. what does -t 120 do?

    Thanks
    Thomas
     
  21. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you open Windows Help & Support (in XP) and search for "shutdown command" this info will come up.

    In this case, -t 120 is making the computer wait 2 minutes before shutting down.
     
  22. thfrank

    thfrank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    Works great! Thank you.
     
  23. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    What a long way we have come since post #2 ;)

    F.
     
  24. Slaycock

    Slaycock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    You're welcome. And thanks to Mudcrab for providing the explanation for -t 120. I meant to do it but forgot.

    The reason I include the -t 120 is that sometimes TI messes up and I run the backup manually. The -t 120 gives you time to open a command line window and abort the shutdown process (using shutdown -a) if you so wish.


    Regards

    Steve
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.