can someone with opera check something?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by iceni60, Oct 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    twice in the last hour i've clicked on google cache and got the fraud warning, it's an error and i think it might be the first time i tried google cache since i upgraded to 9.24 eariler today. does anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Google cache?
     
  3. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
  4. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Ok never noticed they had a cache feature, now direct me to something that is giving an alert, so far nothing.
     
  5. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks, i think that article is probably just talking about getting things through the cache or 'proxy' you shouldn't.

    i asked on the opera IRC channel and they said the IP is blacklisted and it might clear in a few days. the google cache is there on the google results page where it says cache. it's how google knows what you're looking for.

    this is wilders' cached page.
    http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cach...ecurity&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1&gl=us&client=opera
     
  6. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Ok, yes I get the Fraud warning on that link.
     
  7. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    it's working now :D
     
  8. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.