Can Sandboxie and Comodo be installed on the same system?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by cheater87, Mar 27, 2017.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I say #3, wolfrun.

    The times I ran Firefox in my Windows explorer sandbox is to test something. An example: Years ago, the first time I disabled Protected mode in Flash, I opened Explorer sandboxed, navigated to mms.cfg file in the Macromedia folder, edited the file to disable Protected mode. Minimized sandboxed Windows Explorer. And ran Firefox in the Windows Explorer sandbox. Then tested Flash. And saw that the result was what was supposed to (PM was disabled and found no problems after doing it). After deleting the sandbox, I did same steps unsandboxed.

    Bo
     
  2. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    556
    Location:
    Canada
    That is the way I normally run my sandboxed browser also, re #3. Just was wondering if there would be any added security with either #1 or # 2. By the way SBIE 5.19.1 is working great here. One more thing regarding the other above posts, I agree, leave SBIE the way it is, no need to add anymore bloat to it, it's fine the way it is.
     
  3. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,896
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The thing is, I don't run that many apps sandboxed. But it should come in handy when you need to test lots of apps, because sometimes on demand sandboxing via the context-menu can get tiring. Another option is to run a third party file manager sandboxed.

    There is some truth in this, but in theory it should be simple based on that this feature already exists. Perhaps I will post it in the SBIE forum, let's see what they say.
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,321
    For testing a lot of apps, SBIE wouldn't be choice. If they need to be sandboxed, you should be using a VM.

    Pete
     
  5. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You have a license, but you dont want to use it to make sandboxing automatic.

    I ll give you an idea related to what we talking about that makes sandboxing sort of automatic, you wont force anything or have to use the context menu to sandbox programs.

    Create a sandboxed shortcut for Windows explorer/File explorer and place it in your taskbar or desktop. So, when you want to run something (file or program) sandboxed, you click the shortcut and explorer runs automatically in the sandbox (create one for it) you select for it, then use it for navigating to the file or program you want to run under Sandboxie.

    Bo
     
  6. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,054
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    1- not necessary but gives extra security in certains situations.
    2- valid if you like to test non-rebooting softs, malwares or suspicious links.
    3- best choice for normal use of your system.

    +1

    yes this old trick is still convenient, maybe you should also give him some settings advices to make this method working flawlessly.

     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi wolf, the Windows Explorer shortcut in Start/All programs/Sandboxie, runs Windows Explorer in the DefaultBox. If the DefaultBox is restricted and explorer.exe is not allowed to run in Restrictions, Windows Explorer will not run.

    So its probably better to create a dedicated sandbox for Windows Explorer and create a sandboxed shortcut via Configure>Windows shell integration, Click Add shortcut icons, select the newly created dedicated sandbox, find Windows Explorer in one of the menus (in W7, Programs>Accesories), click it. After the click, you ll find your sandboxed shortcut in the desktop.

    You can also run explorer in a sandbox other than the DefaultBox by right clicking the SBIE icon by the clock, hover the browser over the name of the sandbox where you want to run explorer, click Run Windows explorer.

    Bo
     
  8. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    556
    Location:
    Canada
    Yep, your right Bo. Windows explorer is going into the default sandbox which is currently used by Firefox. Will delete the above post.
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,529
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    After I quoted you, and you quoted me, probably would have worked out better not to delete it. Greetings my friend.

    Bo
     
  10. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,896
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    From my experience, about 80 to 90% of all apps are able to run inside the sandbox, but it all depends on the type of app. The funny thing is that sometimes I just want to take a look at the GUI, and even some security tools like Malwarebytes v3 and Comodo Cloud AV can run sandboxed, but of course they won't actually work.

    Yes, this is what I'm going to do. This will allow me to test apps more easily. I can even make Win Explorer run into multiple sandboxes. But I just see that EXE Radar is blocking app installation, I will see what's going on.
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,321
    If the won't work then you aren't really testing them
     
  12. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,896
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I never claimed I was testing them, I only wanted to check out the GUI. For serious testing you need a VM, that's a no brainer, but lots of apps work correctly even inside the sandbox.
     
  13. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,054
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    For serious testing , you need a testing machine (posting just for the pleasure of biting you rasheed :p )
     
  14. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    2,941
    Location:
    Mexico
    Mostly because nowadays malware is vm aware (strange word combination lol)
    Bitting @Rasheed187 :argh:
     
  15. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,896
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I believe you guys are talking about malware testing, but I don't do that kind of stuff anymore. I just want to take a quick look at how apps and security tools behave with my current setup. Of course a VM might sometimes behave different than a real machine.
     
  16. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,054
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    not only malware, some apps in the past were known to behave abnormally in VMs (Comodo for example)
     
  17. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    2,941
    Location:
    Mexico
    KK, got it.
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,321
    Not just malware testing, but also compatibility with other software
     
  19. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6,531
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    I used to use VM's for testing (VirtualBox etc.) but found it best to just let things run on separate dedicated native Hard Drive(s) so one can get the full effect of software's compatibility as well as testing malware's hideous capability in running it's course.

    Really not much lost time for me in restoring an Image and starting afresh no matter how often.
     
  20. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,054
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    i have VirtualBox inside Rollback RX for the win :D

    In my old days , i even had Sandboxie inside VirtualBox inside Shadow Defender inside RX :p
     
  21. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6,531
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    And in my old days ISR First Defense was the bread and butter :argh:

    Nowadays laptop hard drives (spindle versions) are so thin and are as easy as pie to change out than spark plugs. :isay:

    More on topic again though, Sandboxie seems to perform well enough without issue along with Comodo FW as I continue to experiment in applying these apps in a role of seeing how best to position them for absolute maximum levers of control over potential attacks of the worse sorts.

    It's back to the same thing as HIPS years before, in who gets first crack at the intruders.
    Comodo records the offending process entry but it really doesn't get energized fully until NVT-ERP releases the OK first from simple observation. But no conflicts whatsoever. A double capture/interruption of sorts.

    Don't know exactly yet how to fit ANY dedicated Anti-Ransomware in the mix and may not even be necessary given the front end screening so far.
     
  22. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,054
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Yep if properly set, they work well each other.

    not necessary at all.
     
Loading...