can not install w7 sp1

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by mantra, May 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    Hi

    i tried to install sp1 on a pc with windows 7 32bit legit

    but i get this message

    it's a google tranlate

    I used the internal update module to download the sp1 for windows 7 32bit

    it downlaoded and installed
    after the reboot , it tried to configure the sp1 , but stopped with an error can't configure...

    after i download the sp1 500mb , and tried to install it
    same issue , reboot , installing , tring to configure ,stop



    does Windows 7 some service(maybe i stopped) or some feature to install the service pack?


    thanks
    cheers
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    disable any security software while you install sp1
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    Better still uninstall all security software, disable all third party auto-starting apps, run check disk and disk cleanup.
     
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    i have only avira
    i disable during the install

    by the way , before installing the sp1 , i installed some hotfix rear, back the sp1 , in short released after the sp1

    could be a issue?
     
  5. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    no need to uninstall any security software if you can disable it. make sure you machine is patched via WU as it will check and install any prerequisite patches
     
  6. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    I would download and install Windows 7 SP1 using the standalone installer. In my opinion, using the standalone installer is more reliable than using Windows Update.

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c3202ce6-4056-4059-8a1b-3a9b77cdfdda

     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    i did
    but it needs a reboot and the av is enabled again

    but is there a requirement enabled? system restore (i turned off) or other service
    because the error was can configure the sp1 during the installation
     
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Well I recently reinstalled Win 7 x64 and had the SP1 Standalone Installer on my Back-up drive and it installed with no problems then I went Windows Update to install any other updates there was! If you have to can you do a clean install?

    TH
     
  10. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    There is a chance of Malware messing with the SP1 update. Have you ran scans with several Anti-Malware scanners?

    I would scan with one or more of the following Antivirus Rescue CD's:

    1. AVIRA Rescue System
    2. Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10

    Scan with one or more of the following:

    1. Malwarebytes Anti-Malware
    2. SuperAntiSpyware Portable
    3. Dr.Web Cureit
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2011
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    clean install , a new install from scratch ?


    sfc /scannow


    it failed , it told me some files could not be recovered
    it saved a hug log file

    the service pack nane is
    windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe and send to this page http://windows.microsoft.com/it-IT/windows7/troubleshoot-problems-installing-service-pack
     
  12. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    If that can't fix it, and you have no backups, then a clean install is the only way.
     
  13. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    but sfc /scannow should ask me the original dvd , shouldn't?
     
  14. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Yes it should. I think it's better if you boot from the DVD, and run sfc from there.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.