Can not install on Vista

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Speed0, Jan 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Speed0

    Speed0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I just bought NOD32 3.0 and I can't install it sucessfully on Vista. After install is finnished, I get a warning that the resident protection can not start, and that I have to re-install the program. I have tried that three times now, but I get the same error everytime. What is going on here?
     
  2. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    What was your previous security product & was it completely uninstalled?
     
  3. Speed0

    Speed0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Previously there was NOD32 2.7 Eval... It has been uninstalled before attemtping to install 3.0 full.
     
  4. Walc

    Walc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    hmm im having some issues on my vista too. Its working fine but theres this messages that pops-up since yesterday:

    programm cant display communicates on the desktop
    path: eset/eset nod32/egui.exe
    it is caused by partial incopatibility with Vista

    wth is goin on?

    btw. it did work well on vista for the last month or so....
     
  5. Speed0

    Speed0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Oh... now I got it to work... What I did this time was to choose "typical" instead of "custom".

    I should mention that I am helping a friend with this and I'm not very used to Vista. But I always choose "custom install" when I get the choice. The only thing I changed that could have affected the install is the install location. Since this is a Swedish Vista, I changed the install path to "program" instead of "program files". Could that be it?
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2008
  6. Speed0

    Speed0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Ok... confirmed now. The problem was changing from "program files" to "program" install path. Seems to work fine now. Thanks for your quick support anyway.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.