can not install acronis agent remotly on vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BlackSun, Jun 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BlackSun

    BlackSun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    hello,

    i have acronis true image echo enterprise server v 9.7 on a sbs2003 installed. when i want to install the acronis true image agent on a vista business machine, i cannot select the right pc, because the pc is not listed. when i enter the pc name manually an error occurd. only in german :) "Dienst konnte wegen einer fehlerhaften anmeldung nicht gestartet werden".

    on a xp machine the error do not occurded.

    why don´t acronis see the pc in the list, where i can select it?

    by the way, the vista firewall ist deactivated.

    kind regards
    blacksun
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello blacksun,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    Are you able to install Acronis True Image Echo Agent for Windows locally? Does Windows Vista accept the installation? Are you able to get the access to the remote computer using Management Console after the Acronis True Image Echo Agent for Windows installation?

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  3. BlackSun

    BlackSun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Hello,

    i installed the agent on the vista machine manually. all is ok. but i cannot connect to the agent via the management console, which is running on the server sbs 2003.

    Error E000807D5. The pc is not found. To connect to a xp machine this is no problem.

    Which ports need the management console to connect to a client?

    kind regards
    blacksun
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2009
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello blacksun,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    Please do the following to fix the issue:

    1) Restart service of the Acronis Agent.

    To restart the service:
    - Hit Start -> Run and type services.msc
    - Restart the Acronis Remote Agent service.

    2) If the issue persists, then try disabling SSL encryption:
    - Click Start -> Run and type in regedit to open Windows Registry;
    - Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis\Encryption\Server;
    - Rename the Server subkey to Server1.

    3) Specify the IP adress of the remote computer instead of the computer name.

    4) On the computer with the Management Console (from which you are trying to do the remote installations) please edit %windows%\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file and add the following string:

    IP_ADDRESS_OF_AGENT DNS_NAME_OF_AGENT

    (where IP_ADDRESS_OF_AGENT is the ip address of the problem computer where you want to connect; and DNS_NAME_OF_AGENT is its DNS name)

    Please let us know the results.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.