Can not create image of new drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by xchapman, Nov 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xchapman

    xchapman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    My old hard drive recently failed and I used my Acronis image from 2 years ago to resore onto a new drive. Good news!

    Next I removed old applications, updated existing ones and added new ones. I tried to make a new Acronis image repeatedly and the system failed repeatedly. Now I get two errors:
    • Operation with partition was terminated with code 33;Unable to create volume snapshot
    • Cannot create the image of the logical drive C: because it is currently in use by running applications or the logical drive contains bad sectors
    The source and target drives have been scanned for errors. I really need to produce an image now. Any ideas?

    John :blink:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 3, 2007
  2. GroomLake

    GroomLake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Try it all over again. This time do it step by step until you discover the problem.
    As an example remove the old application reboot and see if you are okay.
    Could be the problem right there.
    Next try the updates and see if you are okay.
    If not try all over again. This time start with doing updates only and see if you are okay.
    Sound to me some thing is running at start up that should be removed.
     
  3. GroomLake

    GroomLake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Did you restore to the machine that has the same mother board?
     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    What version of OS are you using?
    What version and build of TrueImageHome?

    Did you try doing the backup from the Rescue Cd?

    Un-install the Acronis. Clean out the temps. Re-install Acronis.
    You can get the latest release for your version from your registration link.
     
  5. xchapman

    xchapman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    The PC has had both a motherboard and hard drive replacement. Initially the image was made with Acronis True Image v8.

    I performed a scan disk on the source and target hard drives, shut down as many proceeses as possible and was still unable to proceed.

    Next, I uninstalled Acronis True Image v8 and tried to install v11 (Home). The software would not let me install the new software. It is Saturday and I doubt I can get support. Bummer.

    John
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    xchapman, considering that version 8.0 is outdated it would be better just to dig into the problem with Acronis True Image 11 Home installation. Please proceed as follows:

    1. Launch Acronis True Image 11 Home installation file
    2. Once the installation screen appears, right-click on the name of the product. You should see two options there: Install and Extract. Select Extract
    3. Select the path for extracting the component and click Save
    4. Go to the Run prompt (Start -> Run) and issue the following command: msiexec /i msi-name /l*v log-name, where msi-name is the path and the name of the file you extracted in steps 2-3 and log-name is the path and the name to the log file you want to save the output to
    5. Reproduce the problem and pick up the log file created during the installation.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.

    Best Regards,
    Alexey Bogomolov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.