Can not boot after restoring image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bobmillard, Mar 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bobmillard

    bobmillard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I installed Windows XP on a drive and did all the MSFT updates.
    Make an image and wrote it to an external HD.

    Put in a bigger hard drive and restored the image to it.
    Image restores without problems.

    When I boot the system I get the following error:Stop: c0000221 unknown hard error \systemboot\system32/ntdll.dll

    Things I have done: Reimaged the original drive to 2 seperate USB drives, restored the image to 2 different drives, removed ntdll.dll from the system32 folder and copied it from another XP system and put in back in the folder, did the whole process again on a different motherboard.

    What works is if I actually boot to the True Image CD and then pick Windows from the menu the system boots fine.

    Thanks
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Did you try restoring the MBR as well. Note that the number of partitions on the new disk should match the number on the disk it was taken from. The partition sizes don't matter.
     
  3. bobmillard

    bobmillard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Yes I did restore the MBR and the drive only has 1 partition.

    I have used True Image for a few years and never seen this happen before.

    I even low level formatted one of the drives thinking maybe there was something in the MBR left over that was causing the problem.

    Thanks for the response.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  5. bobmillard

    bobmillard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Brian

    Thanks for the reply.
    I have already been to those sites and they did not help much.

    So I thought I would hook up another drive as a slave and image to it instead of a USB drive.
    That was a big failure because the system would not boot at all, but I did get another BSOD message that said "Unmountable boot voulme"

    Good news: On one of the pages that talked about my latest error, it said that 40 pin IDE cables can cause the problem.

    I removed the 40 pin and put on an 80 pin and now the system boots with no problem and it will also boot with a slave attached.

    Life is good again.

    Thanks for your help.

    Bob
     
  6. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    How do you get an 80-pin cable to fit on the 40-pin receptacle on the drive?
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Excellent. Good work.
     
  8. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    LOL. I think Bob meant an 80-wire cable (an earth line in between each normal 40-pin connection) ;)

    Regards
     
  9. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    But of course, slap me silly, :D :D ... interesting though that that was all that was needed to solve his problem.
    One of those things that make you go "hmmm... ".
    Makes you wonder if it might solve some of the problems others are having.
     
  10. bobmillard

    bobmillard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Yep, it was 80 wire all right. Sometimes my fingers are in gear before my brain.

    I have had my own computer business for over 20 years, and I agree,
    Very Strange indeed.

    XP loaded on the 40 wire cable in the first place, but the image would not run and the 80 was the fix.

    Go figure!

    I tossed about 25 new 40 wire cables today and learned a new lesson, I will only use 80 wire cable in the future.

    Thanks again to everyone.
     
  11. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I wonder if it was a coincidental quirk of some form of auto-detection. The drive may have been backed off to a slower DMA rate or even PIO and this time it got set to a higher DMA and croaked when it had to do some real work.

    Strange alright.
     
  12. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    My curiosity would get the better of me and I would put back the 40-wire cable just to see if indeed there was some quirky coincidence. :D :D
     
  13. bobmillard

    bobmillard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Actually I am way ahead of you, I did that right after I found that it would boot with an 80 wire IDE cable.....with the 40 wire it failed.

    I even tried a different 40 wire (brand new) and it failed too.

    You appear to be like me, I do not like something like this, because it does not make any sense.

    Bob
     
  14. bobmillard

    bobmillard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Posts:
    6
     
  15. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    The 80 conductor cable is supposed to be used on UDMA3 and higher to support the higher signaling rate.

    You mentioned in your original post putting a bigger and persumably newer drive, among other attempts. Is it possible the older drives were considerably slower and the new one is say UDMA 5 or 6?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.