Can Linux be stable if windows isn't?

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by KookyMan, Aug 13, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    This is almost a half-Linux half-windows question.

    I have an Opteron 185 (Dual Core x64 Proc) and about 4 years ago it started throwing BSODs in Windows XP (Memory Management errors). I can't boot windows, I can't reinstall it. Always BSODs.

    I have booted Linux (Fedora specifically) multiple times on this box, Fedora 8 or 9 I believe, and even Fedora 13 (Today). Doesn't seem to have any issues running.

    Is it possible that there is something in Windows that causes this BSOD consistently but Linux will be fine and stable? OR is this a complete lost cause box at this point?

    (Just for reference, I've troubleshot the hardware almost ad nausiem. It's not the RAM according to memtest[ran for two days, 0 errors], its not the processor[Swapped with another known good proc], pretty sure its not the PSU[Checked the voltages coming off it]. I just would love to put this hardware to use as opposed to throwing it out the door.)

    Addendum -
    The BSODs only occur when I have my RAM in a Dual-Channel configuration. I would give almost anything to solve that problem honestly.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2010
  2. chronomatic

    chronomatic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,343
    The answer to your question is yes.
     
  3. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,136
    Since Linux has to serve major mission critical servers around the world, it can't afford to be unstable. In your case, it could be a Windows and BIOS issue.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2010
  4. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    I have a similar issue on my system so I know how you feel.

    My laptop came with Vista.
    I have in the past installed Win XP SP2 on it no problem.
    Now I can't install Win XP anymore, gets to the part where it begins to install drivers and stuff and the power turns off.
    Install Vista, no problem.
    Can't install Fedora 12, 3/4 of the way through installing the files, power shuts off.
    Try to run Dr. Web Cure it LiveCD, after scan start, power shuts off.
    LiveCDs run OK but certain installs won't.

    In Puppy 4.3.8 I get some type of Loop error, loop_thread, lo_splice

    Maybe there is malware requiring the OS to be current? :-D
     
  5. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,136
    Update your BIOS, on my brand new Toshiba i3 laptop, I wouldn't be able to install any Linux, even the ones with latest kernel, Toshiba released a BIOS update and viola, Lucid and others installed on it with ease.
     
  6. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I never thought, I could try downgrading the BIOS... Actually, I upgraded the bios to solve it. Almost forgot. I was worried at the time about trying to flash it while it was already having problems.
     
  7. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,136
    Along with your BIOS, check for latest AMD chipset drivers, unlike in Linux where its incorporated in the kernel, in Windows, older drivers will cause issues but in your case, this is more likely a BIOS issue as well.
     
  8. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    What about checking for malware?
    Windows Malware won't run in Linux.

    Have you ever wiped the HDD that you are installing Windows on?
     
  9. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    For those suggesting drivers or malware, I can't even install Windows on a bare drive. Also when the situation first started, there were no updates, drivers or otherwise, that occured around the time of the failure.

    After successfully installing Windows 7 with the ram in Single Channel, if I switch to Dual Channel, and it goes into a reboot loop. There is nothing recent as far as drivers are concerned for the chipset (nForce), so I'm assuming the windows default drivers should at least run and boot.

    I doubt Malware would care about memory configuration as well.
     
  10. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,136
    This is not malware, this is BIOS and RAM issue.
     
  11. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Is that an A605-6005 or A655-6050?

    What do we know:
    Something attacks Windows only
    Linux installs and runs fine
    It involves RAM
    There were no Windows Updates at the time the issue began

    Suggestion:
    Try new RAM

    Maybe Windows and Linux handles RAM differently.
    If the issue goes away with new RAM then it's not a BIOS problem.
     
  12. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Suggestion: Use what works....
     
  13. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    i face the same issue i am 100% sure its ram issue after install it stuck in installing loop in vista 32 and in xp its same

    what i did is i install it with using my ram and when i change ram to original ram its stuck in reboot issue but there is only one 2gb (single) ram in dual channel pc

    what i suggest you is try to get same kinda ram and replace your ram one by one

    the one it giving you issue is corrupted ram check your channels as well if there some dust partials clean them with soft dry new paint brush, air blower.........etc

    some how here i find kernel linux more intelligent by skipping selection of bad sectors of ram and running smoothly while windows unable to do

    http://www.techsupportforum.com/har...pport/402665-turning-off-bad-ram-sectors.html
     
  14. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    3 different pairs of RAM result in the exact same crash whenever it is in Dual Channel configuration.

    All three pairs run perfectly fine in another PC, so I feel I've eliminated "Bad Ram" as a cause. (The four sticks, 2x1GB, 2x512MB were bought at separate times so they do have some date of mfr. difference. They were what were in the system at the time of the crash. Those same 4 sticks are currently in another system with 517 days of uptime. If they were bad, I really doubt it'd be running still. And they are in a Dual Channel config.)

    I feel as a result of all that, I feel the problem has to be in regards to the Motherboard.
     
  15. dantz

    dantz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Posts:
    993
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I suppose you've already tried altering your RAM timings, increasing the voltage, etc.?
     
  16. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    If it's not the RAM then that leaves the Northbridge as the potential culprit.

    What motherboard do you have?

    Have you tried installing Windows on a different computer and then move the HDD to the problem system? Does it boot up this way?

    How is the system when you boot up Win PE or Bart PE?

    A friend of mine bought all new components building a system from scratch.
    After it was together couldn't install the OS, eventually sold me the HDD.
    Turned out that the Southbridge didn't support Sata II.
    I got a HDD for half retail.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2010
  17. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    well in that case if you feel ram is not faulty then as searching said

    try your components on different system one by one ........ of friend ....etc i am sure you find the culprit

    also i suggest you to post a link to your thread like :dual channel ram problem type in hardware section many user are hardware geeks and many dont check this session so you get better advice form that session as well
     
  18. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I'll change the topic title now, perhaps a mod would be good enough to transfer the topic to HW considering it's veered drastically from the original question to a Hardware topic? (And update the subject as apparently I can't edit the original posting as it's been too long.)

    To answer one of the questions though, I loaded up BartPE (first time using it honestly) and shortly after the screen went to a non-supported frequency (using a POS LCD on it) the system hardlocked, and had to shut it down. Could have been a bluescreen, could have not. I'll have to try it with a different monitor when I get some time this weekend. (And right now I'm using a PATA drive.)
     
  19. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Does DOS run on it with out crashing? :D

    Maybe try PCITool.
    Might help in diagnosing the Northbridge/memory issue.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.