Can I use universal restore with TI 11 Home?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Slaycock, Feb 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Slaycock

    Slaycock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    Is it possible to use universal restore with True Image 11 home edition? The Help manual for True image workstation echo seems to indicate that Universal Restore should work.

    If it doesn't is it possible to upgrade TI 11 Home edition to to Workstation echo?

    REgards

    Steve
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Currently, I believe TI 11 is the only program that can read TI 11 images. That would mean that TIW or TI Echo wouldn't be able to use them with UR or otherwise.
     
  3. Slaycock

    Slaycock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    The current trial version of workstation echo seems to open most of my TI11 archives.

    Regards

    Steve
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  5. Slaycock

    Slaycock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    Downloaded trial version of workstation echo. Acronis contacted me and provided a trial copy of universal restore. Made a new recovery cd, backed up my C drive using the trial version of workstation echo.

    Current system is a P35 intel quad core. Successfully restored to an AMD socket 754 sempron 3400. Trick was to unpack the drivers on the target mb setup cdrom so that the .inf files were available on an accessible usb drive and then instructed universal restore to search the directories containing the unpacked drivers.

    The upgrade option for workstation echo allows upgrading from the Home version of trueimage.

    I've now done this upgrade. Will report on how well workstation echo functions when I've setup the backup scheme I had running under the home version.

    REgards

    Steve
     
  6. Slaycock

    Slaycock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    OK. A bit of a palaver installing workstation echo. The serial number of ATI Home 11 wasn't recognised. However, I remembered that this was an upgrade to ATI 10 Home. When I used the SN for ATI Home 10, workstation echo installed without problems!!!!!!

    REgards

    Steve
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.