can i Slipstream office 2007 sp3 with nlite

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by mantra, Dec 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,513
    can i Slipstream office 2007 sp2 with nlite

    Hi

    i have office 2007 original cd
    can i Slipstream the sp2 inside the cd using nlite or other software?



    i know there is a way , make 2 folders ,1 with the cd ,2 with the sp and run a command line , but i'm not sure , i guess the final cd is not slipstreamed

    i mean , with this way , i install office 2007 (with sp2 integrated) , this will install the office 2007 (sp0) and after start the sp3 patcher

    am i correct?

    is there a way to integrate like xp sp3 ?

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2009
  2. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,513
  4. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2009
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    didnt you mean sp2 in the title as i dont think there is a sp3 yet?? or am i wrong??
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,513
    Re: can i Slipstream office 2007 sp2 with nlite

    yes sorry sp2 sorry
     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,513
    did you do it?

    if install only word , after did i get all the hotfixes (outlook , execel , power point) installed or only the hotfix for word?

    thanks
     
  8. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    No I haven't used MS Office since the days of OfficeXP (OpenOffice convert).So I can't tell you how well,or not,this works sorry.
     
  9. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,513
    can i do a custom install of open office?

    is there a cleaner fo open office to make a fresh install?
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2009
  10. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Re: can i do a custom install of open office?

    Can you elaborate,I'm not sure what you mean?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.