can i Slipstream office 2007 sp3 with nlite

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by mantra, Dec 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,139
    can i Slipstream office 2007 sp2 with nlite

    Hi

    i have office 2007 original cd
    can i Slipstream the sp2 inside the cd using nlite or other software?



    i know there is a way , make 2 folders ,1 with the cd ,2 with the sp and run a command line , but i'm not sure , i guess the final cd is not slipstreamed

    i mean , with this way , i install office 2007 (with sp2 integrated) , this will install the office 2007 (sp0) and after start the sp3 patcher

    am i correct?

    is there a way to integrate like xp sp3 ?

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2009
  2. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,139
  4. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2009
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    didnt you mean sp2 in the title as i dont think there is a sp3 yet?? or am i wrong??
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,139
    Re: can i Slipstream office 2007 sp2 with nlite

    yes sorry sp2 sorry
     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,139
    did you do it?

    if install only word , after did i get all the hotfixes (outlook , execel , power point) installed or only the hotfix for word?

    thanks
     
  8. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    No I haven't used MS Office since the days of OfficeXP (OpenOffice convert).So I can't tell you how well,or not,this works sorry.
     
  9. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,139
    can i do a custom install of open office?

    is there a cleaner fo open office to make a fresh install?
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2009
  10. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Re: can i do a custom install of open office?

    Can you elaborate,I'm not sure what you mean?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.