Can I do this?

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by mike21, May 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mike21

    mike21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    416
    Hello,

    I am using FD-ISR on a system with 150 GB space, which has been separated in 2 partitions, about 75 GB each (partition C:\ is system and D:\ is My Documents, My Pictures etc)

    Now I want to buy more disk space, lets say an internal 500 GB HDD, so I do not need to have 2 separate partitions as above.

    My question is: can I safely merge the 2 partitions into 1? What would happen to FD-ISR (valuable) snapshots?
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Never merged, but I have resized partitions with no ill effect on FDISR so, what I would do is move everything off c: to d:, and then delete d: You could then resize c: and it would be fine.

    Pete
     
  3. mike21

    mike21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    416
    thanks Pete
     
  4. munckman

    munckman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Posts:
    100
    mike21,

    I would wait and ask for clarification from Peter. Something just doesn't quite sound right with "move everything off c: to d:, and then delete d: You could then resize c: and it would be fine."

    I'm not sure but I would think that you should move everything off of D onto C then delete D. Then resize C.
     
  5. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    In the past, I had also 2 partitions (C and D) on my first HDD, because I used my second HDD as backup media.
    Later on, I bought an external HDD and decided to use my second HDD as data partition.
    I moved all my data (partition D) to my external HDD.
    Deleted partition D and resized C, formatted my second HDD and moved my data from my external HDD to my second HDD.
    I didn't have any partition software to do this, I think I used "Disk Management" of WinXPproSP2 to delete partition D and resize C.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
  6. mike21

    mike21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    416
    thanks for replying munckman, but as soon as I read Pete's reply I launched disk director and merged C & D and then deleted D

    everything seems well so far

    I believe in his reply Pete meant:

    what I would do is move everything off d: to c:, and then delete d:

    instead of

    what I would do is move everything off c: to d:, and then delete d:
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Too early in the morning, Screwed up the alphabet:D munckman is absolutely right.

    Move contents off D: to C:
    Remove D:
    Resize C:

    I think this time I got it.
     
  8. mike21

    mike21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    416
    I forgot: I got FD-ISR about 9 months ago and I always keep a partition clean (no AV, no antispyware, firewalls etc). Just very basic apps.

    Now do I need to re-install windows on C: occasionally like before installing FD-ISR or it won't have any effect? I mean normally a format every year is a must (especially if I test lots of software). Now when I boot to the clean snapshot is like I boot to a fresh windows installation?
     
  9. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    If that snapshot contains a fresh windows installation, it's like booting to a fresh windows installation.

    Keep in mind that FDISR is a RECOVERY software, NOT a security software. Recovery and security are not the same.
    If you go online with a clean snapshot without any security software, any malware can infect your clean snapshot.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
  10. mike21

    mike21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    416
    Hi ErikAlbert, I rarely boot to the initial snapshot just to update few programs installed but I copy the initial snapshot to an empty one, and then start installing security programs, which have never found anything.

    I think that when I run an virus/spyware scan from any snapshot, all other snapshots are scanned as well. But if a virus infects one snapshot, can it infect and all others?
     
  11. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    empty one ? I guess you mean new snapshot.
    FDISR has also a function "Empty Snapshot", which is not the same as a "New Snapshot".

    In theory it is possible that a virus can infect more than one snapshot, I think that this happened already, but I have to search for this. Maybe other members remember this better than me.

    Not all AV scanners scan all snapshots, you have to check this.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
  12. mike21

    mike21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    416
    I mean new snapshot, sorry.

    I just checked and kaspersky scans only the current snapshot, you are right. SuperAntiSpyware scans all snapshots and thought both did.
     
  13. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Mike,
    This thread is about an infection over more than one snapshot.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=207960
    Of course I couldn't verify this, I consider this as second hand information. I never had such a problem.
    I also give malware a very hard time to infect my system.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.