Can copy but can't paste when sandboxed.

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Hugger, Jan 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    I have Windows 7 Pro x64 fully patched.
    I also have the paid version of Sandboxie, v. 3.50.
    Last night I had a problem caused by a download from a game site. I did a system restore which worked as advertised.
    My security software consists of Windows Firewall, MSE v. 2, Prevx 3 w/SOL, Sandboxie, Hitman Pro free and Shadow Defender Desktop.

    I can copy and paste in IE8 and FF 3.
    But with FF sandboxed I can copy but not paste. The option to paste is greyed out when I right click.
    How do I fix this?
    Thanks for any help.
    Hugge
     
  2. pidbo

    pidbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Posts:
    198
  3. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    Did that already.
    Hoping to get help.
    Thanks.
    Hugger
     
  4. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Hmmmm, odd, have you tried Ctrl+V to paste instead of the Right Click?

    Acadia
     
  5. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    Just tried it. Nothing.
     
  6. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Just curious... can you paste from the Edit menu?
     
  7. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    408
    Location:
    romania
    the same thing hapened to me too but on xp home edition sp3. don`t know what is wrong.
     
  8. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    Page 42,
    I'm glad you asked that.
    I now see that I can't copy or paste using the keyboard.
    Seems that System Restore didn't work as advertised.
    Quess I'll take a different route.

    Thanks all for your help.
    Hugger
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hugger, the rare times that I had issues with Sandboxie I have been able
    to fix them by clean installing the latest Beta version. Maybe you want to
    try that.

    Bo
     
  10. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    I no longer think this is due to Sandboxie.
    I had done a restore instead of reverting to a prior image because I had grown lazy and not made an image when I should have.
    Since the restore I have had the problem with Sandboxie and now I see I can't copy/paste with the keyboard.
    I did a system scan and found no problems.
    Nothing in the logs either.
    I'm now trying to decide if I want to revert to a previous image or maybe do a repair or even a clean install.
    The repair or install is being thought of only because looking back, I have noticed that the system has seemed to be 'quirky'.
    I don't look forward to doing it but it might be the best thing in the long run.
    Hugger
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    So is that a yes or a no? ;) (to the question... "can you paste from the Edit menu?")
    Hugger, Google is full of copy/paste problems with FireFox.
    One resolution that actually worked for some folks was to minimize and then expand the browser window. Sounds insanely simplistic, but people were claiming it fixed their paste issue in FF.
     
  12. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    excerpted from...

    Firefox Support Forum
    The Official Community-Driven Support Web Site for Firefox
    May 7, 2010

    Q: I can't seem to copy or cut and paste with firefox anymore
    I can highlight but I can't cut or paste words or phrases on firefox anymore. I can on explorer but not firefox

    A: The two most commonly reported causes of not being able to right-click, Copy and Paste are AVG Safe Search and Yahoo Toolbar.

    PS- Seriously, plugging "can't paste in firefox" into Google produces 14 million hits. Sounds like a common issue. :)
     
  13. constantine76

    constantine76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Posts:
    178
    Hmmm....You mentioned that you are using Prevx with SOL. Do you use SOL together with SBIE or you just have a specific browser for Prevx-SOL use and for SBIE use. I believe that there is an issue with Prevx SOL and SBIE...It might be Prevx-SOL blocking it.
     
  14. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    No, I can't do it from the edit menu.
    I can't paste while sandboxed.
    I shut down Prevx and it made no difference.
    Thanks for trying.
    Hugger
     
  15. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Try creating a new profile in firefox to see if that makes a difference.
    For just such emergencies I download all of my addons for a backup so I can do offline restores of firefox without an internet connection.
     
  16. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    C&P works in FF when not sandboxed.
    I'm going to first revert to a different image and if for some reason that doesn't fix it I'll do a clean install. Though I doubt that that will be necessary.
    Thanks for your help. It's a good idea.
    Hugger
     
  17. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    I don't have an issue with copy and paste from notepad to a sandboxed Firefox. Hope you figure out what's causing the issue.
     
  18. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    Update.
    Thanks everybody for your help.
    It was as I had suspected after a while.
    The problem on this pc was in the system itself.
    I wanted to do a clean install anyway so I did it this evening and the 'paste' problem is gone.
    Hugger
     
  19. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Thanks for giving feed back. :thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.