Can Acronis VSS Provider service startup type be set to 'MANUAL' ?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by lancesaville, Jan 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lancesaville

    lancesaville Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    We run acronis TIS 9.1 on a small business server. Each day in the server's report it shows services that are set to automatically start that are not running. Acronis VSS provider is listed each day, the backups run fine so I'm wondering if I can set the startup type of this service to manual so it doesn't show up in my report each day. Would setting startup type to manual cause any problems ? Please advise.
     
  2. lancesaville

    lancesaville Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Posts:
    2
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello lancesaville,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    Please have a look at this thread and see if it is relevant.

    In addition, please notice that unless you need to use VSS support option (described in paragraph 5.3.4 "Database support" of the respective User's Guide), it's safe to set the respective service to manual.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.