Can Acronis True Image look at files in the "tib" file?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by thewolfe, Jun 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thewolfe

    thewolfe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    A friend's hd running Vista will not load. I have a "tib" backup file of it from True Image 9.

    The file is on my hd. Can I look into the "tib" file and look into his folders and copy folders to my drive.

    My problem is that since his hd is Vista I can see his folders as a slave hd on my computer but can't access them to save his data. Access denied.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you have True Image loaded on your system you should be able to "mount" the .tib file and copy the folders you need.

    Is your system also Vista? Thay may be giving you the "Access denied" message. Try booting in Safe mode and see if you can still launch True Image to mount the .tib file.
     
  3. thewolfe

    thewolfe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    My system is running XP but I've tried 3 days of registry tweaks, safe mode, virtualpc running Vista, taking ownership, Linix......."Access denied" is all I've ever gotten.

    I'm on about 5 different forums that gave me a lot of good info but nothing would get me into the folders that has all of my friends data in.
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If it is just data like pictures, music, documents that your friend needs, you should be able to boot the problem system with a BartPE cd and copy those files to an external usb drive. If this works, no need to access the .tib file.
     
  5. thewolfe

    thewolfe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Would the BartPE be similar to Linix, Ubuntu......? Cause I've tried tried them.
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I'm not familiar with Linux or Ubuntu in that regard.
     
  7. thewolfe

    thewolfe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I'll give it a try. Thanks
     
  8. thewolfe

    thewolfe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    If I'm reading correctly I would need the original installation CD. Since this is an HP unit, all the install files are on the other partition of the drive.
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Ah bummer ... I'm out of ideas.
     
  10. thewolfe

    thewolfe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I installed the drive back into the orig. computer and it booted up but still can't see the folders.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.