Buying New Computer - How to Transfer Data

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gwysocki, Jul 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gwysocki

    gwysocki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I currently have a HP Pavilion dv1000 that runs Windows XP. I use Acronis True Image Home 2009 and do a System Backup and a Data Backup to an external hard drive.

    I have purchased a Lenovo Ideapad V450 which runs Windows Vista (with an upgrade to Windows 7).

    Is there a way to restore all my programs and data (except Windows XP) to the new computer using Acronis True Image Home 2009? I guess I wouldn't mind knowing if I could transfer the Windows XP as well since I am not too fond of being a Vista user for about two months before Windows 7 comes out.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Re: Buying New Computer - How to Tranfer Data

    Short answer is no. You certainly can't transfer the installed Windows XP apps to Vista with TI and even doing it by maintaining XP as the OS is not recommended. Having said that, some people have done it but the problem is the drivers of the old hardware and new hardware are different. You have to let Windows detect the differences and ensure the proper drivers are loaded and probably do a Windows repair with the Windows installation CD.

    This can be a chore between desktops and I personally wouldn't do it on a laptop which usually has more driver issues, IMO. If something doesn't work down the road you will be wondering if it is because your forced the old OS onto the new machine.

    Acronis makes a product called Universal Restore which is intended for such a purpose. Unfortunately, it requires and additional license and it also requires TI Workstation to operate. It will not work with TI2009 Home.

    You certainly can use TI to move your data files though.

    Look at it as a chance to clean up the old junk and refresh your memory on how you want the machine setup. You may be able to directly upgrade from Vista to W7 but you won't be able to do it with XP, AFAIK. Running Vista for a couple of months will get you better familiarized for W7 if you aren't familiar with either.
     
  3. gwysocki

    gwysocki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for your answer. I was afraid of that. However, I can probably reload a lot of my software. My concern is will Vista run all the apps.
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    In the long run you'll save time and aggravation by doing fresh installs -- sometimes the shortcut through the woods takes longer than the long way around.

    As for Vista compatibility you can either install xp as a second boot system after Vista is installed or you can get Vista compatible versions fo the software -- but wait -- what about Vista-fixed (i.e., Windows 7) which is to be released in the fall? Will stuff that works on Vista work on 7? Probably, maybe, who knows? :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.