BullGuard internet security

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Scotlarock2013, Mar 20, 2017.

  1. Catjc

    Catjc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Finland
    I fully agree
     
  2. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,225
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    BD Nimbus binaries are now added as part of BullGuard update files. These did not exist before the recent program update. You can check that yourself. :)
     
  3. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,225
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    The release notes do not always specify the exact changes or minor bug fixes. Does BullGuard openly admit in release notes about BitDefender engine? Of course not.
     
  4. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    406
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    To be fair, Bullguard release notes can be a bit cryptic. One says they have increased the maintainability of the firewall rules without explanation, the online 'help' files are for a prior version of BIS, and include a LOT more rule editing cpabilities no longer present. The 'Advanced' in the current rules settings just drops you into Microsoft's firewall snap in. It would be cool if Bullguard updated the help files to match the current release.
     
  5. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,225
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
  6. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,225
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Update: BullGuard has officially confirmed that the Nimbus Client (BitDefender Cloud) has been added to BullGuard. Release notes pages will be updated in the coming days.
     
  7. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    406
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    crylic From my Acrylic proxy dns cache hitlog: Just after a bullguard A/V quick scan. (C=resolved from cache)

    2018-09-08 18:07:59.378 127.0.0.1 C Q[1]=nimbus.bitdefender.net;T[1]=A
    2018-09-08 18:04:01.474 127.0.0.1 C Q[1]=nimbus.bitdefender.net;T[1]=A
    2018-09-08 18:00:17.085 127.0.0.1 C Q[1]=nimbus.bitdefender.net;T[1]=A

    BIS version is 19.0.355.4
     
  8. Catjc

    Catjc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks for the confirmations :thumb: and sorry for my suspicions :thumbd:
     
  9. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,225
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    This basically confirms that Bullguard now uses BD cloud during scans. Thanks. :)
     
  10. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,225
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    No problem sir :)
     
  11. Catjc

    Catjc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Finland
    Nice to see this and thanks
     
  12. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    406
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    Y'all are welcome.
     
  13. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,225
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
  14. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,025
    @Firecat How does performance increase when using BullGuard versus no antivirus?
     
  15. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,225
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    It's possible if the product is using core prioritization of processes as part of its operation. Ashampoo WinOptimizer does this and the press release seems to say Bullguard does it too.

    Though, differences should not be very significant.
     
  16. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,025
    That explains it.
     
  17. chabbo

    chabbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    370
    trying out Bullguard antivirus, just love it!
    was lighter than kaspersky
     
  18. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,025
    I'm going to give this another try, as it seems to be an excellent product these days. I really like that every single month there is a product update (and sometimes two) released and that BullGuard keep the release notes updated to show all the changes, whenever a new version is released.
    https://www.bullguard.com/about/release-notes
     
  19. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    406
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    The 'release notes' mention a BullGuard application add-on for Thunderbird, found it in my addons there, but disabled. Also one for using Bullguard backup. I'ver enabled both & will try them.
     
  20. Houley456

    Houley456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    186
    Anyone tried Bullguard IS with Aomei Backerupper? I had the new version of Bullguard and all was fine....then I wanted to backup my tried and true Aomei then got the blue screen....even shut down all of Bullguard, but no go...Macrium 7 backups up fine with Bullguard...
     
  21. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,025
    I suggest that you install BlueScreenView, so that you can find what was causing the blue screen.
     
  22. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    406
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    yes, and If you are using Macrium as well, there may be a service conflict the bluescreen viewer may document. (Macrium installs a service that runs in the background)
     
  23. Houley456

    Houley456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    186
    ok...i will try that...thanks
     
  24. chabbo

    chabbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    370
    New program update out. Any logs?
     
  25. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,025
    No, there's no change log for v19.0.355.4 yet.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.