Build WinPE iso

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Mac25, Jan 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    using Acronis Ti Echo WS + UR, can a WinPE iso be built with acronis, i have WAIK installed but havnt been sucessfull, the help manual doesnt say anything about "How To" using Acronis WinPE iso Builder.
     
  2. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    The WinPE builder in the Corporate lineup needs either the Windows XP SP2 OEM Preinstallation Kit (OPK) or the Windows Server 2003 OEM Preinstallation Kit (OPK) as the source. The WAIK will not work as a source. You can find the downloads here but you have to be a Registered Member of the Microsoft Partner Program to have access to them. (If I remember it is easy to sign up for it though)
     
  3. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    acronis WinPE builder keeps saying the serial # is not found and to reinstall, i know the serial # is there, can the waik be used to build the winpe iso?
     
  4. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    I just tried to build an Echo TIW WinPE disk with Windows Vista OEM Preinstallation Kit (OPK) (can be downloaded from same link above) as the source and surprisingly it worked. So, Echo can use WinPE 2.0 as a source (9.1 could not). As for WAIK, you can add the TI components to the WIM image but after the components are added I'm not sure how to create a bootable disk. Here are a couple of links that might help....
    http://grandstreamdreams.blogspot.com/2007/12/making-deployable-winpe-20-boot-dvd-wim.html
    http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/7a47a896-ca59-4586-b688-3a3c098d34241033.mspx?mfr=true
    Also, when you are browsing for the PE Files in the builder, what directory/file (if WIM) from the Windows AIK directory are you browsing to? What OS are you running? What where the steps or messages you received before it gives you the "Serial # not found" error?

    Corey
     
  5. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    i am preping a new install of XPSP2, then install the waik, install acronis ti echo ws w/ur, then try to build the winpe cd, not sure where the directory is, i am open to suggestions, ill chk the links also, acording to ms the waik should be ok for the source, can you try the waik?, as i dont have the oem vista cd! yet.
     
  6. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Unfortunately, this is a rarely used feature so you probably won’t get too much help in the forum. With all of the unsupported hard drives, validation and speed issues the Linux based recovery disk has, I don’t know why its popularity isn’t picking up. I wish it would because it a much more versatile and stable recovery disk. Although, with BartPE and VistaPE you can create a multi use rescue disk and not a “one hit wonder”. Maybe it’s because the OPK’s are too difficult to get? I would try to get a copy of the Vista OPK to use instead of the WAIK because it is much more straight forward.

    I tried using the WAIK as the source and when the builder ask for the PE files I point it to"C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools\x86\winpe.wim". This will complete sucessful for me but it will not create a bootable disk, only an updated WIM image. You have to create the disk (I'm guessing) with the WAIK tools.

    With the Vista OPK (ISO) I am talking about, you don't have to have a Vista oem disk. Everything you need is included in the OPK. You don't even install it, just burn it to a disk or mount it virtually. It is a 983MB download though. I believe the registered level for being a Microsoft Partner is free so all you have to do is sign up and you can get the OPK's (link above).
     
  7. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    what all is involved $ wise for the sign up to get the download, i mean your stating that your are a oem builder by giving the info to get access to the download area, i am not, i have a vistape disk that was built using winbuilder but requires that you know how to write "script" to incorporate it into the build, its great BUT it doesnt have ati, i have confidense in acronis have used it for years, but the vistape shows great posibilities.
     
  8. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    If you currently have a VistaPE disk via Winbuilder, I would suggest purchasing Mustang's VistaPE script for TIW Echo. I use it and it works well. Also, he frequents this forum so if you have any questions or issues he can help you out.
     
  9. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    It is free. You can download the file at the Registered Partner level (free level). All you have to do is sign up. The higher levels (certified and gold) are not free. I am not a system builder either but wanted the OPK. I am an MSDN (Developers Network) member though.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2008
  10. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    the only prob i have with that is "PAYPAL" no no no no no, herd to much junk, also its my understanding the winbuilder prog doesnt support wireless yet, not a big deal really, but it seems they still have some small probs to work out.
     
  11. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    looks like ill have to come down out of the hills and visit my local hotspot and have a brew while i download it if this doesnt work out!
     
  12. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
  13. pdf

    pdf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    I found it! Run the WinPE builder in Administrator mode, and the error is gone.

     
  14. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I created a VistaPE boot CD with Acronis Bart plugin, and I used WAIK as the source with Winbuilder. Worked for me.
     
  15. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Acronis WinPE ISO builder is different than Winbuilder VistaPE. It is a feature in the corporate lineup only.
     
  16. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Are running Vista? I got tired of the UAC pretty quick and disabled it but I was under the impression that Mac25 is using XP.
     
  17. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    at that time i was using Xp pro oem, acronis sent me a diff trial key and the serial # issue went away, they said that prob would be corrected in a latter build, also the image that i was able to build i had problems where it would not boot, that i never did get fixed.

    anyone that got the acronis winpe image built that would boot, did it boot to a gui?, or was it only for command use?


    also on my new system [i just finnished loading] i am dual booting [xp pro and vista ultimate], does the winpe uses a gui? then i may attempt to build from vista, as that os is raw as rite now.
     
  18. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Which boot disk were you finally able to create (Acronis WinPE ISO Builder, Winbuilder VistaPE, BartPE, Reatogo...)? And which source did you use for the build (WAIK, Vista OPK, XP OPK, Install Disk....)?

    If you are still talking about the disk created via the Acronis WinPE ISO Builder ,supplied with the corporate line, it boots straight into the True Image Echo GUI (no icons or start menus like Winbuilder, Reatogo or BartPE).
     
  19. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    i used the WAIK 2.0 as the source, i was hoping to get a GUI with the Acronis WinPE, the result of the build left me with a WIM.img image that was created, the "Burned to a Cd" with Image burn Cd did not boot, i am not an experienced cmd user, lots to leard there, so i halted.
     
  20. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Using the WAIK looks pretty complicated from the above links. I would really try to get your hands on the Windows Vista OEM Preinstallation Kit (OPK). It is very easy with that as the WinPE source. Like I said, singning up for the Microsoft Partner Program (at that level) is free. The downside is that the download is 983 MB and it sounds like you are using dial-up.o_O
     
  21. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    Dial up? i had always thought i would never have it again, 100mb service is sch sometime in the future "year or two" most likely, but molasses flows slow here in mississippi "Brent Farve country", very small sigh tells everyone they have arrived, and i do mean small.

    i had looked over that site you mentioned and it could be very worth while IF i had DSL, as it is i have to go somewhere to get large downloads, couldnt get you to build me one could i ?, lol, truthly acronis does me well, and has for years but it never hurts to have another utility to help along, may try the local shop for an opk vista when i take em out on the boat latter in the year and show em my pet gator!
     
  22. pdf

    pdf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    I was using Vista OPK - yes it boots into a command prompt, then initializes wpeinit, and enters TI GUI.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2008
  23. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    ok! if i understand correctly The WinPE boot disk would boot to a cmd window where i would type in "wpeinit" and the gui would load. correct?
     
  24. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    PDF is correct. It first loads a command prompt but you don't type or press anything. On my system it takes about 30-45 seconds to get past the command prompt. That is just part of the loading/initializing process. The first part you interact with is the True Image GUI.
     
  25. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    ok! i have a fresh vista ultimate on a dual boot with xp, using xp for the main sys, i could activate and create a backup image Vista and use the installation for the WinPE build and maybe get luckly!

    so after the boot and cmd comes up it loads a gui in acronis mode, can disk director be implemented into the WinPE?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.