Bugged By Animations

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by rainmaker2, Dec 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rainmaker2

    rainmaker2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    NE Georgia, USA
    After tweaking SpywareBlaster and putting an end to MacromediaFlash ad madness (rockets lifting off, balls bouncing, cameras flashing, stampeding cattle, etc.), on web pages I visit, I thought my troubles were over.

    However, I've noticed that some sites seem to enable their animations by merely "looping" jpg images so that they continually download. Once the images are in temp files, they load quickly and change frequently.

    Tweaking AdSubtract to prevent animations doesn't even slow them down.

    Any suggestions for preventing this, and making everything BE STILL?
     
  2. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Are you complaning about ads on webpages? If you use firefox, you can use the adblock extension to remove the ads.
     
  3. rainmaker2

    rainmaker2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    NE Georgia, USA
    I'm trying to find a solution for sites that are trying to circumvent ad blocking software by merely "looping" a number of jpg (or other) images, so that they continually change, thus enabling animation.

    I appreciate your suggestion, but I don't use FireFox. Also, do you feel that regular ad blocking software will be effective for the tactic described above?
     
  4. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    o_O Are you talking about animated gif's?

    Jimbob
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
  6. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    You seem to premote Proxomitron a lot, what exactly does it do? The name gives a little away but I don't want to get it wrong :D

    Jimbob
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
  8. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
  9. rainmaker2

    rainmaker2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    NE Georgia, USA
    The URL below shows a page that illustrates what I'm referring to. The image on the page under "Episode Guide" will change after the images have had time to load, and the images have been stored in temp files.

    Apparently, they enable animation by continually downloading 5 different jpg images.

    They don't appear to be animated gifs; just 5 different "still" jpg's that provide animation by changing every few seconds (note the action on the "progress" bar; the images appear to be continually downloaded while the viewer is on the page):

    http://www.hbo.com/carnivale/episode/season1/episode12.shtml

    I appreciate the helpful suggestions, and hope this clarifies the problem.
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    That is a javascript app. To kill those scripts using Proxomitron, you would simply check the box in the screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    Killing javascript will kill the animation. I just tried it with IE. My previous screenshot is wrong.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    As ronjor stated....they are using Active script in that link your referrencing. While disabling active script in IE will stop that looping of jpg's for that site....that might not be desirable for you since Active script will then be disabled for any\all functions. Personally....I am an avid IE user and have never had problems enjoying my surfing with IE settings on High(active script will be disabled). If by chance there is a site I want to see more of....I simply temporarily lower my setting to medium. If you choose to try high settings for IE....I can assure there are no public known vulnerabilities that would slide past you.

    the ActiveX scirpt code from that page:

    Code:
    <script language="JavaScript">
    doclay = (document.layers)? true : false
    docall = (document.all)? true : false
    docget = (document.getElementById)? true : false
    // Set the slideshow speed (in milliseconds)
    var SlideShowSpeed = 3000;
    // Set the duration of crossfade (in seconds)
    var CrossFadeDuration = 3;
    var currentImg;
    var total;
    thisImg = 0
    imgCt = 4
    baseCt = 0
    //add captions, put initial caption in div at bottom of this page
    imageLocation = new Array()
    imageLocation[0] = "/carnivale/img/episode/season01/ep12_lodz_lila.jpg"
    imageLocation[1] = "/carnivale/img/episode/season01/ep12_balthus_praying.jpg"
    imageLocation[2] = "/carnivale/img/episode/season01/ep12_samson_sheriff_jones.jpg"
    imageLocation[3] = "/carnivale/img/episode/season01/ep12_libby_sophie.jpg"
    imageLocation[4] = "/carnivale/img/episode/season01/ep12_jones_yelling.jpg"
     
  13. rainmaker2

    rainmaker2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    NE Georgia, USA
    Thanx for all the help! I changed my security setting to High (which disabled the active script and stopped the animation), and I'm on my way to download Proxomitron.

    Happy Holidays to all!
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    rainmaker2

    Happy Holidays to you as well!
     
  15. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    Ron, which filters do you use?
     
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    Ice
    I use it straight out of the box. Usually at the least intrusive setting. Level one config in this case.
     
  17. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    wow, its pretty good straight out the box :eek: :D im going to try and find out which config set i like best, alot of people seem to like kyu's.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.