BUG: Firewall blocks carbonite backup

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by ArchChancellor, Oct 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ArchChancellor

    ArchChancellor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Running Windows Vista 32, and the latest version of Eset Smart Security, blocks the web interface portion of Carbonite backup.

    (www.carbonite.com)

    I can run the backup software, and it seems to function properly, but none of the windows (which apparently connect to LOCALHOST) do not connect to the internal server.

    I've tried disabling the firewall completely, no dice. The only way to make it work is to completely un-install ESS.

    It should be an easily reproducable bug, the software is available for free on a trial basis.
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Try to open Advanced Setup Tree

    1. Add an exclusion for the whole program
    2. Turn the firewall to Interactive Mode and allow any possible communication from this software
     
  3. lenpal

    lenpal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Carbonite uses ports 25 (smtp), 53 (dns), 80 (http), and 443 (ssl). You can certainly just allow these ports in your firewall. Please PM me if you need additional assistance or information about Carbonite.
     
  4. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    these are standard ports, but I'm curious as to why carbonite -a backup software - uses port 25? Does it send email notifications as to progress?

    I'm beginning to look at carbonite now....
     
  5. ArchChancellor

    ArchChancellor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I've done this. There are two programs that I can see. The first is CarboniteUI.exe. The second is CarboniteService.exe

    I have allowed unrestricted access on all ports and I still get the error in the Carbonite interface. It cannot connect to the following address, even if I completely disable the Eset Firewall:

    http://localhost:668/html/InfoCenter-Status.htm

    As you can see the problem is on port 668.

    Now here's the very interesting part. If I type the above address into my browser, I get the same error, HOWEVER, if I type the above address into the browser as:

    http://127.0.0.1:668/html/InfoCenter-Status.htm

    Voila, I see the page and everything works fine..

    It appears that Eset is doing something to 'localhost' in that it is not being directed to my local machine. When I uninstall eset, it works properly.
     
  6. ArchChancellor

    ArchChancellor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Ahh, I've found a fix for the issue.

    Advanced Setup >Web access protection > HTTP > Web Browsers

    Uncheck the box next to CarboniteUI.exe
     
  7. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    question: did you have nod32 installed first, or carbonite?

    I have the carbonite trial on my work machine and I haven't had any issues since installation earlier today - of course, I had NOD32 installed first and it's 2.7 on my work machine, not Eset Smart Security RC.
     
  8. ArchChancellor

    ArchChancellor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I had Carbonite installed first, and I'm using the RC1 Suite.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.