[BUG] Ess 3.0.551.0 blocking "my network places"

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by kC_, Nov 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    system
    winxp pro oem SP2
    3.0 ghz P4, 2gb DDR
    network adapter - Netgear GA311 (gigabit adapter) (driver v6)

    after a clean instal of ESS, things run fine for about an hour, then when i try to access "my network places" it tells me that i dont have permissions to access the resource. Even after rebooting its still non accessible. (during instal i use advanced setup & firewall in interactive mode)

    i have ess set to log all blocked, and the only thing i see is
    Code:
    05/11/2007 21:39:55	Incorrect IP packet checksum			0	
    and in Event viewer it says
    Code:
    A driver packet received from the I/O subsystem was invalid.  The data is the packet.
    
    Data:
    0000: 0c 00 e0 00 0e 00 00 00   ..à.....
    0008: 52 29 69 ec fa 1e c8 01   R)iìú.È.
    0010: 40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   @.......
    0018: 00 00 00 00 04 00 4e 00   ......N.
    0020: 00 00 00 00 cb 0b 00 80   ....Ë..€
    0028: 00 00 00 00 10 00 00 c0   .......À
    0030: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
    0038: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
    0040: 4d 00 52 00 78 00 53 00   M.R.x.S.
    0048: 6d 00 62 00 00 00 5c 00   m.b...\.
    0050: 44 00 65 00 76 00 69 00   D.e.v.i.
    0058: 63 00 65 00 5c 00 4c 00   c.e.\.L.
    0060: 61 00 6e 00 6d 00 61 00   a.n.m.a.
    0068: 6e 00 52 00 65 00 64 00   n.R.e.d.
    0070: 69 00 72 00 65 00 63 00   i.r.e.c.
    0078: 74 00 6f 00 72 00 00 00   t.o.r...
    0080: 4f 00 55 00 52 00 48 00   O.U.R.H.
    0088: 4f 00 4d 00 45 00 00 00   O.M.E...
    0090: 4e 00 65 00 74 00 42 00   N.e.t.B.
    0098: 54 00 5f 00 54 00 63 00   T._.T.c.
    00a0: 70 00 69 00 70 00 5f 00   p.i.p._.
    00a8: 7b 00 37 00 37 00 33 00   {.7.7.3.
    00b0: 33 00 46 00 32 00 39 00   3.F.2.9.
    00b8: 37 00 2d 00 34 00 31 00   7.-.4.1.
    00c0: 41 00 32 00 2d 00 34 00   A.2.-.4.
    00c8: 46 00 38 00 39 00 2d 00   F.8.9.-.
    00d0: 39 00 43 00 45 00 33 00   9.C.E.3.
    00d8: 2d 00 41 00 34 00 00 00   -.A.4...
    
    the incorrect packet checksum appears in the log every 2minutes & 7 seconds of every day.

    i reported this in beta1, 2 & rc1 and was told via email that it was reproduced and fixed... but obviously isnt.

    even if i set the firewall to ALLOW ALL or AUTOMATIC, the error still occurs
    but if i set the firewall to automatic & then reboot, it works again for an hour or so
     
  2. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    temporary fix is to force the gigabit card to connect at 100mps

    hopefully eset can fix
     
  3. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I still have the problem too. It's starting out the exact same way as before. the View Workgroup Computers link gives that error message just like before. Tomorrow the network will probably fail altogether. I guess I get to carry a flash drive between computers til they get it fixed. I really like the convenience of transferring files across the network though. If the printer fails my wife is going to be mad. Oh yeah, I have 3.0.560.0 and it's still not fixed.
     
  4. Palombaro

    Palombaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    77
    Location:
    UK
    I have a minor version of the same problem. So far I am able to share all folders marked a shared folder/files throughout the network but constantly get the error message when I seek to view network computers. It is strange because initially there were absolutely no problems at all.
    I am glad that I am using trial software - hopefully by the time the month runs out ESET will have sorted this bug out, otherwise I might think more than twice before investing in ESS
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2007
  5. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    do you guys use gigabit adapters running @ 1gps?

    as an update (i still get same prob in 3.0.56)
     
  6. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    i was actually reporting this during beta1 up to release candidate, and was told by eset support that it had been fixed, so went ahead and bought it.... i hope it is solved soon too.

    currently if i run at 100mb on the network adapter it works fine here, just means my network transfers are slow
     
  7. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I'm going through a Dlink wireless router with a hard wire. My wife's laptop is wireless. My network adapter is a Realtek-Gigabit built-in thing. I don't even know how fast it's rated. My network is still going though. My only problem is the "View workgroup computers" thing. I keep thinking my network might fail because that's what it did before. It did set things up a little differently this time though. It asked for permissions on the network a couple times. It never did that before. Maybe the network will stay running this time.

    I keep thinking that if I knew which app does the view workgroup thing maybe I could set up a permission for it in rules. I haven't found out what it is yet. I also asked for some help from the dealer I bought ESS from. If I find out anything you guys will be first to know.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2007
  8. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    im in touch with eset support too, theres a 3.0.563 thats about to be released, no list of whats fixed, but i was asked to try that and report back.
    apparently the chap who told me it was fixed during beta testing said "well we dont get the problem anymore":doubt:
     
  9. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I found out about my Network adapter.

    • Realtek 8110S Dual layout
    • Integrated Gigabit Ethernet MAC and PHY transceiver, auto-negotiation operation.
    • Supports single-port 10MB/s, 100MB/s, 1000MB/s Base-T application.
    • Compliance with PCIv2.2 and LAN on Motherboard (LOM) standard.

    Now if I just knew what all of that means. What a noob.

    Good luck on dealing with ESET Kc_ .
     
  10. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    although your adapter supports gigabit (1000mbps) id imagine you are only running at 100mbps if your direct into your dlink router (what model is it you have?)
     
  11. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    It's a DI-524 RevC. It was cheap. In my network properties it says I have a 100 mbps connection. I don't know what that's all about when my ISP only allows me 6 Mbps. Oh yeah, there's the Speed Boost thing now. I sometimes download at about 15 Mbps for short periods of time. It's not real fast though. It takes about 10 minutes to transfer a gigabyte.
     
  12. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    your isp = 6mb between your telephone exchange & your router

    your network = 100mb between your router & PC...
     
  13. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    My isp is 6 mbps from Comcast Cable. I can pay a little extra and have 7 mbps. Road Runner gives 7mbps to all their customers but when I was on theirs the wires were so bad I only got about 4 max.

    I don't really know what my router transfers at but it takes about 10 minutes to transfer a 1 gigabyte file between computers. I think. Sorry I can't explain better but I am a bit of a noob about a lot of computer related stuff.
     
  14. KFBeaker

    KFBeaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Posts:
    33
  15. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I hate to say this but when I tried to do that it broke my network. I had to set everything up from scratch. I probably did it wrong. Anyway, I don't want to take the chance again. Thanks anyway.
     
  16. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Does the problem occur if you disable all IDS rules ?

    At any rate, please enable logging of all blocked connections in IDS setup and see if something else than Incorrect IP packet checksum is being logged in the firewall log.

    Also please reproduce the problem, create a short log using Ethereal and send it to support[at]eset.com with this thread's url in the subject.
     
  17. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    -yes still occurs with IDS disabled.

    -Nothing else being logged as blocked (apart from incorrect ip checksum)

    -will get a log if problem re-occurs with 3.0.563 later today



    i'm in contact with one of the uk support staff (who is then himself onto global support) about this.. and have given them this thread url

    the uk tech support chap sent me a picture of his own ess getting the incorrect packet checksum error, but it seems this is totally unrelated to the "my network places problem" also saw many other people report this during beta testing, if its not linked to the "my network problem" then i will start a new thread about that in the future..

    using 3.0.56 if i forced my lan card to connect at 100mb "my network places" worked like a charm (although the incorrect checksum error still appeared in logs)

    this morning i got the new 3.0.563 which had a problem installing over the top of 3.0.56 "installation ended prematurely, your system has not been modified"
    although my system was indeed modified as it had completely uninstalled itself.

    so rebooted and ran the installer (3.0.563) again, and it installed ok.

    i switched my LAN back to auto negotiate (connected back at 1gps) and my network places is currently working, but it usually does work for 1hr after a fresh instal of ess with the network card at this speed, so ill report back later if this build has fixed it here.
     
  18. Palombaro

    Palombaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    77
    Location:
    UK
    I have installed 3.0.563 on two of the computers on my LAN and have had very mixed results re my network computers problem. As before 'my network places' yielded all the shared files on the network and I am able to transfer files etc without problems. This happened with 3.0.560 . It was only when trying to view workgroup computers that I had a problems. Usually with 3.0.560 it hung for a while and then eventually the error message appeared telling me that I didn't have permission to access the resource, though manifestly I did as I was successfully sharing files. Or it only showed one computer as being connected to the network ,i.e the one I was working on at that moment. On one glorious occasion all three computers were recognised but this lasted barley an hour and it reverted to the hanging behaviour. With 3.0.563 I am having exactly the same behaviour , either hanging + error or only showing one computer as being connected but still giving access to all folders and files shared to the network.
    Is this the same problem as KC_ is discussing or is it a slightly different problem.
    I seem to remember having the same problem with Sygate Pro before it was sold to Symantec - trouble is I can't remember how I solved it.
    Sorry I can't give the level of technical detail deployed by others in the thread.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2007
  19. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    with 3.0.563 it worked for about 5-6 hours when i switched back to gigabit, it would let me browse "my network places" no problem... then for no reason the typical "you dont have permissions to view this resource etc etc."

    forced/switched the card back to connect @ 100mb and has been fine again, but 100mb is just too slow i require gigabit network speeds.. so please eset fix asap! thanks
     
  20. IPSEC

    IPSEC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    First, a hearty heartfelt joyful thanks for this post. :D I have spent the last week, virtually non-stop, trying to figure out if virus, trojan, or other was the cause of the sudden demise of Network places. :mad: I stumbled on this thread - finally - and tried the workaround. Yes, indeedy, dropping back to 10 from 100 got Network places up & running. So I too plead for a fix!:ninja:
    P.S. With auto update on, version runnin here is: 3.0.560.0
     
  21. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    i did a fresh instal of windows, then windows updates, then installed ESS 3.0.566 and its worked perfectly for well over a week without changing anything at all.. so im not sure its a bug in ess or more likely an incompatibility with some software that had been previously uninstalled on my previous xp instal.

    although i am getting the same "incorrect ip checksum" & the errors in event viewer, the "view workgroup computers" is working absolutley perfectly at 1gb
     
  22. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    One off topic post removed.
     
  23. IPSEC

    IPSEC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    ...except there's nothing to fix (vis a vis this report anyway). I am running a mix hub, i.e. 100 and 10 mbps, environment. On an instpiration or desperation, I disconnected the 10 and voila! MyNP works just fine. Assume that dropping the 100 back to 10 made an all 10 network so things were just fine. So it may be something other than the A/V in this case. I have not tried the mixed hub w/o any A/V for lack of time; will report back on results if I get to it. For now, just disconnected the 10s as they are intermittently used and can be scheduled.:doubt:
     
  24. Director

    Director Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    23
    Thanks for this thread, I am running the latest retail version of ESET SS and have the exact same problem. Dropping my nic back to 100 has got the netwrok seeing itself again, but definitely needs to be sorted.
     
  25. lilliz

    lilliz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    We have the exact same problem, as soon as we use the network shares it randomly enters that in the event log of the clients, more network load gives more error messages, we also get those mrxsmb warnings aswell but alot more it outnumbers I/O errro 10 to 1

    /LilliZ
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.