Bufferzone Pro question- disable resident firewall?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by acr1965, Aug 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,962
    I have a software firewall running and just downloaded the free Bufferzone Pro. I noticed that BP has some sort of firewall so should I disable/uninstall my resident firewall before activating Bufferzone Pro?
     
  2. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Acr1965,

    I only tried bufferzone once, I disabled my firewall (SesitiveGuard) at the time. I have not tested the Firewall for applications 'outside' the buffered zone (in the trusted zone).
    There are a few members who use Bufferzone, but I think you will get more answers on the forums mentioned on this page
    http://www.trustware.com/virtualization/onlinesupport.html

    Regards Kees
     
  3. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,962
    Thanks for the info, heading there now.
     
  4. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976
    The free version doesn't have a firewall.
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,109
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1895,2111337,00.asp
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.