Bufferzone Pro question- disable resident firewall?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by acr1965, Aug 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I have a software firewall running and just downloaded the free Bufferzone Pro. I noticed that BP has some sort of firewall so should I disable/uninstall my resident firewall before activating Bufferzone Pro?
     
  2. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Acr1965,

    I only tried bufferzone once, I disabled my firewall (SesitiveGuard) at the time. I have not tested the Firewall for applications 'outside' the buffered zone (in the trusted zone).
    There are a few members who use Bufferzone, but I think you will get more answers on the forums mentioned on this page
    http://www.trustware.com/virtualization/onlinesupport.html

    Regards Kees
     
  3. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Thanks for the info, heading there now.
     
  4. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    The free version doesn't have a firewall.
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1895,2111337,00.asp
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.