BufferZone Pro Install

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Jan 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ad18

    ad18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    United States
    Hi guys. I wanted to try BufferZone Pro so I tried installing it. Then windows told me it could not open the MSI file. Does anyone know how to do this. I also hope I am not posting this in the wrong. Thanks in advance for any advice.
     
  2. Techwiz

    Techwiz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Posts:
    539
    Location:
    United States
    This is a common error reported that can be caused by a number of issues. In my case, it was the UAC/Windows Defender in windows vista that caused the problem. I recommend you check out the buffer-zone pro forum and use the wilder's search engine. Hopefully you find a solution unique to your situation.
     
  3. ad18

    ad18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    United States
    I figured it out. Thanks for the advice.
     
  4. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Can you tell us what fixed it? It may help others with the same issue.

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  5. ad18

    ad18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    United States
    I had to restore Windows to factory settings. After this I easily installed BufferZone Pro.
     
  6. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Thanks!

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  7. ad18

    ad18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    United States
    No problem. Glad I could help.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.