BSOD From Program Running in the CIS 6 Fully Virtualized Sandbox

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ad18, Feb 17, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ad18

    ad18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    United States
    Hi guys. I wanted to test the new Iobit Advanced System Care 6.1 so I installed it in the fully virtual CIS 6 sandbox. While Iobit was checking the registry my computer went BSOD. I tried it again to make sure it was Iobit causing this. I reported this on the Comodo forum and Chiron(a moderator) had the same result when he tested this. Do you guys think this is a hole in the CIS 6 sandbox? I am wondering if the Comodo sandbox if secure. In the CIS 6 help file it says programs running in the fully virtualized sandbox should not be able to affect the stability of the real system. What do you guys think? I would really appreciate any clarification on this. Thanks for reading this.
     
  2. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
  3. ad18

    ad18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    United States
    I did not think of that. I did know that Iobit was not always honest and that they tried to steal MBAM signatures.
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It may be just a bug in comodo, not necessarily a hole.
     
  5. ad18

    ad18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    United States
    So you don't think this is a sandbox vulnerability.
     
  6. NSG001

    NSG001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    617
    Location:
    Wembley, London
    A recipe for disaster!
    Advanced System Care contains Bitdefenders av engine if i recall.
    Certainly not wise to run any av within Comodo's virtualized environment, especially as it has it's own av engine.
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    not sure. you need to file a bug report there to fix it.
     
  8. ad18

    ad18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    United States
    I told Comodo about the problem. I hope they fix it in the next version.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.