Browser hanging up. Might be Sandboxie?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Hugger, Mar 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    I recently switched over to Windows 7 x64 from x32.
    I have the same software and programs installed. Where appropriate I have used the x64 versions.
    I run FF 3.6 sandboxed almost all of the time.
    When I follow a link that opens in a pdf in a new tab, the tab gets around halfway, according to the tabs meter, then it just hangs.
    It also hangs the whole browser, sometimes causing a white opaque screen.
    The only way to close the browser is through the Taskbar.
    None of this happens if I open FF without Sandboxie.
    The identical problem exists if use IE8.
    What am I doing wrong and/or how do I stop this from happening?
    Thanks.
    Hugger
     
  2. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Are you getting any error messages from Sandboxie? (I figure you'd say so if you were, just asking anyway). Do you have the sandbox configured to run the browser exe only?
     
  3. ratwing

    ratwing Guest

    Yes that was my thought also,start/run/ acess internet restrictions,user imposed.

    dw426,Do you thank the default on 64 bit,"drop my rights" could cause the problem?
     
  4. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    I get the following message in FF.
    Error opening document.
    'C\Users\Diana|AppData\Loca\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\c7fb4ghd\default\cache\5DEF0A09d01'
    Error-operating system can't find the file specified.

    The browser only runs boxed if I click on the icon, which is next to the FF icon, so I don't think I have it set to run the browser only.
    Keep in mind if I run un-sandboxed I have no trouble opening a pdf from a link online.
    I did not have this problem when I used Windows 7 x32.
    Thanks.
    Hugger
     
  5. ratwing

    ratwing Guest

    Dear Hugger:

    I know that when I try to open a PDF,in my Browserbox,the entire browser locks up,and I either have to wait four or five mins,or shut it down via task manager.

    Of course I also have Start/Run access and internet access limited to firefox exe.only.
    (I even have the FoxitPlugin for Firefox disabled)
    Of course,if i click "save" rather than "open" this does not happen.

    I know this has nothing to do with your issue,if you do not have these deny start/run/access internet,options enabled,but I seem to remember some problem opening PDF's in Firefox with nothing other than "drop my rights" enabled in Sandboxie.

    As this setting is default in 64 bit Sandboxie,I wonder if this could cause your issue?
     
  6. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    Ratwing,
    Thanks. But no cigar.
    I just turned off Drop My Rights, clicked Apply, emptied the sandbox and re-booted.
    No difference. Same message.
    I've turned on Drop My Rights again.
    Thanks.
    Hugger
     
  7. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I have no idea why Sandboxie would throw up such a message. I don't think its a rights issue with that particular message, because I've seen a lot of rights issues and execution errors with Sandboxie, particularly under Win 7 64 since moving over to the 64bit Sandboxie. (What's with that anyway? Sandboxie sure complains a lot in 64bit, especially when using IE8 with Protected Mode) But Sandboxie is for sure doing SOMETHING if your PDF file runs without being hindered outside of the virtual environment.
     
  8. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    I agree.
    I'm using PDF-XChange Viewer.
    If I run FF or IE8 sandboxed I get the same message, I think it's actually from the Viewer.
    But if I run withput being sandboxed the Viewer works the way it should.
    Thanks.
    Hugger
     
  9. arjunned

    arjunned Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    191
    It would be best if you post ur problem over at the Sandboxie forums.
     
  10. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Have you tried setting PDF-XChange Viewer as the default viewer in Win 7 and FF?

    PDF.JPG

    FF.JPG
     
  11. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    I posted in SB Forum but got no response.

    I did have XChange Viewer set as default but it still didn't work.
    Got a aggravated and removed both programs from my pc then cleaned out the remnants using CCleaner then rebooted.
    Installed XChange Viewer first then SB.
    They are working properly now.
    And I'll never know why and probably don't care.
    Thanks all for your help.
    Hugger
     
  12. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Lol, no problem.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.