browse a ifw image from winpe?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by zfactor, Jul 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i remember reading or i thought the tbiview was ale to be run as a portable app? i have tried adding it every way i can think of to my winpe disc but it does not run. i really want to be able to browse a image in winpe to be able to copy files from the image i know i can do this inside windows but its always so MUCH FASTER to copy them from any winpe enviornment i have used.

    thoughts? thanks
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    zfactor,

    Drag and drop works but copy/paste doesn't. I just confirmed this in two different WinPEs.
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    right but how to do get the image mounted? it keeps saying its not installed?
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I double clicked tbiview.exe. Then File, Open.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    zfactor, all OK now?
     
  6. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i will try this again today i just have not had the time yet...
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    TBIView is portable. It doesn't require any additional files to work.

    TBIMount has to be "installed" into WinPE to work properly. Which WinPE build are you using? It's just a matter of getting the correct files and registry entries included.
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    MudCrab,

    zfactor is using the TeraByte WinPE. I'm interested in knowing how you do this with TBIMount too.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Here's the modified TBWinPE script I use that includes TBIView and TBIMount. It assumes they are installed to their default locations. The script is the same as the original except for the addition of the TBIView and TBIMount sections.

    Have you guys added anything else to your builds? I was going to stick A43 and a few other things in, but haven't gotten around to it yet.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i always use a43 myself i just pause the build and add it to the mount direct under a folder and start it with winpe..thank you im looking at the script you posted now, im using the aik with sp1 patch and the winpe files from terabyte
     
  11. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Imho Terabyte should integrate TBIview and TBImount into IFW (most other disk-imaging programs have image mounting and viewing built into their programs).

    There's no question that Terabyte has really good products but they exist as too many separate pieces!

    Just my 2-cents worth... ;)

    Aaron
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2011
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    10000% agree this is what my only complaint has always been
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Personally, I prefer it like it is. I like it lean. It's nice to be able to just use IFW and not need to install it, for example (if PHYLOCK isn't needed). Some imaging programs have added so many features to the main program that it's difficult or impossible to use as a tool.
     
  14. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Hi MudCrab,

    It's good to see you around here again. I remember your massive contributions in the old Acronis forums!

    While I appreciate the inherent quaility and reliability of IFW, I would not consider it lean (well then again perhaps it is by ATI standards). :p

    Drive Snapshot is about 20% the size of IFW and includes mounting & viewing of its images - now that is lean!

    Regards,
    Aaron
     
  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I'm still around. Wilders is even still my home page. Just haven't posted much lately.

    --

    Yes, by TI standards. I was referring to featuers rather than size. Size doesn't mean that much to me since I'm not trying to create the smallest build.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    MudCrab,

    zfactor and I have added A43 and put imagew.exe in a more user friendly folder. I've installed the TeraByte WinPE to my HD and it's booted via BootIt/BootNow. It contains a restore script that runs automatically after WinPE loads. In Windows I have a TBOS "run" script that can change the restore script in the WinPE partition, then restart the computer into WinPE and do the selected restore.
     
  17. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    If you want to install TBIMount's driver, you can simply use this command to install,

    Code:
    setupdrv.exe /i
    tbimount.exe
    Make sure you have the components of TBIMount.
    e.g.
    setupdrv.exe
    tbimount.exe
    tbimount.nt.sys
    tbimount.xp.sys
    tbimsc.exe
     
  18. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    anyway to make the winpe from ifw look like the one from active@ i mean feature wise? my main thing is i wish it was more integrated in making the winpe disc with ifw instead of having to go through all the steps everytime there is a update..
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2011
  19. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    crab's file does in fact work BUT is there any other way of browsing the disks without a43. a43 does not seem like it likes to work with tbiview or mount very well anytime i try to copy out more then a couple files from the mounted image it just locks up and just sits there doing nothing, this is always been my issue with ifw winpe disc i wish it had more built in instead of having to add all these things. still say active@'s winpe disc is hands down the best any image software comes with is ifw could have something similar imo it would be my end all image program
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    zfactor,

    I agree Active@ is the best WinPE. It loads faster than the TeraByte WinPE CD too. Have you added your TeraByte files to the Active@ CD? Apart from the test last week, I don't use TBIView from WinPE. Why do you use it there rather than from Windows?
     
  21. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i have had it cause bsod and sometimes errors when moving to many files at once from within windows
     
  22. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    Active@'s PE is used their shell, I do not like it
    If you like and you have the active@ winpe bootdisk, you can add ifw to that winpe, you can simply use imagex.exe or GImageX to edit the active@'s winpe(the boot.wim)

    I like Windows Explorer more, if you want to make a WinPE3 with Windows Explorer, you can use Make PE3 or Winbuilder to build one.
    You can google for them or go to -http://reboot.pro/- take a look.
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I prefer keeping the IFW files outside of boot.wim. I put them in the User_Files folder. It's then easier to update the files whenever a new version of IFW is released.
     
  24. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    Agree!

    Putting apps externally is more easier to update (if the booting media is writable)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.