Bootable Version - Missing DVD Drives

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Ken429, Jul 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ken429

    Ken429 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    I am a new user of TI 10 Build 4942 and am off to a rocky start. I created the bootable DVD with the Safe and Full Versions of the program. For some reason the Safe and Full versions do not recognize either of the DVD R/W drives I have installed. One is a Pioneer ATA drive and the other is a Samsung SATA drive. The program running under WinXP sees both drives and creates backups with no problems. I know I'm old fashion but I like to backup to DVD and I like to do it when XP is out of the equation. Also, I need to restore the DVD's to create a new RAID configuration. What am I missing? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    You may also want to consider creating a BartPE cd that includes the necessary drivers for your computer.
     
  3. Ken429

    Ken429 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    I thought I had a pretty mainstream system and should not have unusual problems. I guess I was wrong. The "acpi=off noapic" did not work. So... I sent the sysinfo.txt to Acronis as instructed. Now I wait for a reply and continue to use the old reliable Ghost 2003 to do off line backups! Again I'm old, tired and lazy so I'll set myself up for some additional harsh treatment - where do I find detailed instructions to set up TI 10 under BartPE and get out of the Linux world. Thanks again.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The BartPE website is here and there is also a thread by mustang that details the process.

    If you need mustang's plugins (instead of using the Acronis versions) you can download any of the ones I have here.
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you find the intructions in Mustangs thread too long to follow, this link has a "short & sweet" method for creating a BartPE cd that incorporates the True Image plugin. The only correction to this is that after you create the cd, True Image will be found under GO>System>Storage>True Image.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=147395
     
  6. Ken429

    Ken429 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks for the link. Me and BartPE don't seem to work too well. I tried using the procedure outlined in the "Beginers Guide to Creating a BartPE CD" - that version BLUE Screened my system. I tried UBCD4Windows - that created a great BartPE CD with all kinds of stuff except no Acronis TI10 and...it took forever to load up. I tried the method you suggested and got a CD that had Acronis TI - but I could not use it because it gave me a Permission error/message. It also would not let me shut down BartPE for the same reason. I think I give up on the BartPE approach, even if there is a way to make it work the boot process is very slow. I broke down and tried the Networking feature in TI and am happy with the result. Both the WinXP version and the Acronis generated CD bootable version access the network drive. I think that solves my immediate problem. Now, will the CD bootable version work after I change the P5B Deluxe MB BIOS to RAID and try to restore the system from the Network drive?!
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I have the ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi board and TI 10 (build 4,942) sees my RAID drive and my network okay. I ususally use my BartPE cd with it though.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2007
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Ken429,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please take a look at this previous thread containing detailed information on how to transfer your operating system from a single hard drive to a RAID array.

    Regarding the issue with DVD drives: could you please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly?

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also collect the exact vendor and device names of drives in question.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  9. Ken429

    Ken429 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Did all that several day ago!
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What exactly are you having problems with?

    Have you tested if TI can see your RAID array and your network when booted into the Full mode?

    Here is another link for converting to RAID 0 (should also work with other RAIDs) without having to do a Repair Install of Windows: Non Raid Image to Raid 0 config question

    Your hardware is different, but the general procedure should be the same. You really don't have anything to lose by trying.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Ken429,

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  12. Ken429

    Ken429 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Acronis #1087340 was issued on 7/27/07.
     
  13. Ken429

    Ken429 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Acronis TI 10 works with my in-house network and it recognized my Raid0 Array. I was able to use the CD bootable version to save all partitions to a computer on my in-house network (running Vista Home Premium) and restore all the partitions to a Raid0 Array. WinXP came up and ran with no problems - not totally unexpected since I had done the same routine with an old copy of Ghost 2003 via DVD. So.. I'm a happy camper except I would still like to be able to goto a DVD using the standalone bootable version.
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I haven't messed with this in a while, but I think the problem is the JMicron controller. The Linux drivers are still problematic with it.

    Previously, the only way I managed to get the DVD burner to show up and be usable was to use my BartPE cd (with the necessary drivers: network, RAID, JMicron, UDF, etc.) booted from my USB DVD drive. Then I could use the internal DVD drive connected to the JMicron controller. Unlike the Full mode of TI, BartPE has a fit if you remove the cd so you have to have two internal drives or boot from an external.
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Ken429,

    As I can see, you have been sent a reply with a solution. Could you please clarify if you received it? If not, please send us a Private Message.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  16. Ken429

    Ken429 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    I don't have a reply from the Tech Support Group. If BartPE was the solution I can't make it work nor do I want to since it boots very slow. I really would like to have the Boot CD created by Acronis recognize my #$%^ DVD drives. In the meantime, the Acronis created Boot CD did a fine job of using my in-house network drives and my immediate crises - restoring the partitions to a Raid0 Array - is solved. Am I missing something about the solution?
     
  17. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    The TI CD is Linux based and quite frankly a weakness. There are numerous reports of issues such as yours with various flavors of hardware. BartPE is windows based and uses windows drivers. It may boot more slowly but it will perform faster than the TI CD in almost all cases. You can add drivers to BartPE as needed something you can't do with the TI CD.
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Ken429,

    I have sent you a Private Message - please check your message box.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.