Bootable Rescue Media

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Whitening, Mar 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Whitening

    Whitening Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I created Bootable Rescue Media with Acronis True Image 11 on my old computer with Windows 2000. Two weeks later my old computer broke and I bought a new computer with Windows Vista.
    My question is if I have to create a new Bootable Rescue Media from Windows Vista or can I use the "old" one created with Windows 2000.

    /Peter
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You shouldn't need to create a new TI CD unless you upgrade/update to a newer build. If your TI CD currently contains the latest build (8,053), then you don't need to create another one.

    However, since you'll now be using it on a different computer, you should test it and make sure it works correctly.
     
  3. Whitening

    Whitening Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Yes I have the latest build. OK, thank´s for you answer.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Please note that Acronis Bootable Rescue Media is not hardware depended, so you can use this media if you've upgraded your hardware. I would suggest to follow the advice provided by MudCrab and check that your new hardware is completely supported by Acronis Bootable Rescue Media.

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  5. CiaraJansonFan

    CiaraJansonFan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Hi,

    I've just bought the full version of TI 11. I made a rescue CD with the trial version when I had it installed - do I now need to burn a new CD from the full version, or will the one I created with the trial version work OK?

    Both trial and full versions are/were 11.0 build 8053.

    Thanks
    Steven
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You should create another TI CD with the purchased version if you want to be able to do any other functions besides restoring with the CD.
     
  7. CiaraJansonFan

    CiaraJansonFan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Thanks for the quick reply MudCrab, I'll make one now!

    Cheers
    Steven
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.