bootable rescue CD freezes on Proliant DL140 G3

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jajest, Dec 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jajest

    jajest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I have this problem with HP Proliant server DL140 G3.
    When trying to restore an image by booting from the bootable rescue media made by build 3854 the system freezes.
    It is booting up untill the menu where you can choose between safe or full version.
    But if you try to move the selection bar up or down by keyboard, it doesn't work.
    When you try to select for example full version by mouse, the mouse moves a little and then the system freezes.
    I have several servers Proliant DL140 generation 2 (G2) and generation 3 (G3).
    Using this bootable rescue on a G2 server: no problems at all. Trying to boot on a G3 servers: freeze.
    I have several Proliant DL140 G3 servers and this problems occurs with all servers.

    any ideas ?
     
  2. clambermatic

    clambermatic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Posts:
    216
    Good Day, "jaJest"...

    have you tried browsing the KB-database (online) of HP yet? And if still under warranty (maybe 1 or some recently delivered G3s) you should be able to avail of it's Customer Care's Support and ask for specifics from their SEs.

    Samely as you 'browse' HP's KB-database online, also take a peek on the emergency boot-rescue author's site for any KB article on server issues, specifically your ProLiant G3 series!
     
  3. clambermatic

    clambermatic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Posts:
    216
    BTW jaJest...another alternative on your bootable rescue media for doing the 'image-restore'. Test drive the openSource "cloneZilla" for massive (several rigs simultaneously) image-cloning instead of your usual tool on-hand.

    cloneZilla's url here ~ http://clonezilla.sourceforge.net/
     
  4. clambermatic

    clambermatic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Posts:
    216
    ADDENDUM ...specific for 'ProLiant' G3 problem as posted below;

    If rescue - bootable CD by 'build 3854' means Acronis/TI, then jaJest, i would highly recommend you posting your current G3 predicaments direct to this forum site for quicker response~

    url Here: https://www.acronis.com/my/support/index.html

    The Acronis specialists are quite active there than at Wilders'... for sometime since.
     
  5. Mad_Lenny

    Mad_Lenny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    We have exactly the same problem - what was the resolution?? We have just bought two new servers DL140 and DL380. The DL380 boots of the ATI cd fine but cannot get the DL140 to load ATI cd. It just freezes, if you are quick then you can move the mouse a fraction before the freeze..but that's it, cannot tab through on the keyboard. This is very worrying - how can i restore/upgrade my machine if I need too_O

    -Lenny
     
  6. jajest

    jajest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Nice to hear that my case is not an isolated case.
    I can tell you that I do not have this issue with Proliant DL140 G2 servers.
    It must be some hardware that is responsable for this issue. Maybe I'll try to disable the sata raid controller to see if freezes still hapen.

    Marc
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jajest and Mad_Lenny,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Corporate Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please try disabling USB Legacy support (sometimes called "Enchanced USB support") in BIOS settings.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. jajest

    jajest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    hello guys,

    When posting this problem, I have sent also an email to Acronis support. Today, they replied to me with a link to download a "special version" of TI. I have read about this version before in different postings. I downloaded this special version of the bootable image (it's an .ISO) but can not try it earlier then wednesday. I'll keep you informed.
     
  9. jftw

    jftw Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    im having the same problem with a proliant. one thing i have noticed is that when i load the boot disk in a proliant the graphics of the boot menu are very low quality compared to other machines. could be a video issue maybe?

    jajest:
    where you able to resolve the issue? if so how?
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jftw,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Note that if you use an older version of Acronis True Image (version 8.0 or lower) you should press F11 button when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears and not when the selection screen appears (Acronis True Image 8.0 Bootable Rescue CD for example does not have any selection screen).

    If the issue persists, could you please clarify, what version and build of Acronis True Image are you using? You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.