Bootable disc query

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jaymac, Aug 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jaymac

    jaymac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Hi totally dumb as far backup stuff goes but have just installed and updated Ti10 question is though the installation cd says its a bootable cd do I have to make a new one as the result of the update.
     
  2. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Yes it is advisable to always make a new boot CD, I have two, one for the previous build and one for the current and make them on RW disks and save making coasters. I keep the previous build as Acronis have been known to make the current not to “see” all your hardware
     
  3. jaymac

    jaymac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks Como
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Do as Como says, and also test booting with the Recovery CDs. Confirm that you can see all your hard drives and can validate an image made in Windows.

    Also, make an image from the Recovery CD and confirm that you can validate it in Windows.

    If all the above are good, then it's most likely that you can restore in an emergency. However, the only complete proof is to actually do a restore from the Recovery CD, but do it to another hard drive to protect your good drive until you have proven that restoring works. :)
     
  5. jaymac

    jaymac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks JMK but at the moment all that is over my head.Still recovering from the mini cardiac when I could'nt get back to windows. By the way I did not install Bart e whatever that is that required
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    What jmk is saying is that after you update your build number of True Image, make another bootable CD from the new updated software (look for Bootable Rescue Media in the menu). Reason being is that the updated build will have additional drivers.
    Then you should boot with the new CD you made. It will have the Backup, Recover, and Clone features just like the installed software.
    When you boot with it go partly through a Backup process up to the point where a list of all your drives is shown - make sure all are seen, then exit from the process.
    Also use the boot CD to Validate one of your backup Images.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2007
  7. jaymac

    jaymac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks but too much input at the moment having to keep putting the cd in is not to my liking I install software to run from the pc not a disc .Appreciate that may be required if you have problems but dont otherwise.
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You can run backups and clone from the TI software installed on your PC while in Windows. You will need to boot from the CD if you have a situation where you need to restore your backup image because windows will not boot. You can also restore from within windows and TI will boot into its special recovery environment which is Linux still from your hard drive. You need to test the complete process (including boot from CD) to be sure TI will work properly when you need it in an emergency. Some folks always boot from the CD to make a backup image. I always run from within windows using a scheduled task every day and only use the CD for emergencies.
     
  9. jaymac

    jaymac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Well so far not impressed notwithstanding my lack of knowledge .I followed the instructions and made a new bootable cd did it work nope .I may be wrong but I tried with the disc in and doing a restart all that happened got a black screen. Powered down very scientific and restarted up came the disc followed the instructions up to seeing all drives cancelled removed disc closed Ti did windows come up Nope had to power down again .Now I expect hiccups when doing actual backups but not in the basic stage .. Perhaps someone could explain in the simplest of terms what I may be doing wrong cos at themoment tempted to bin it and just transfer via explorer.
     
  10. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Some motherboards don't properly restart when you are switching from a boot CD to a boot hard drive and vice versa. That's nothing to worry about. Just remember to shut down completely and then power on when using the CD.

    1. Were you able to boot successfully from the CD and see the TrueImage screen where you could select Backup, Restore, etc.?

    2. When you were booted from the CD, could you see all your hard drives and DVD or CD writer drives in Backup and Restore?
     
  11. jaymac

    jaymac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Hi yes I eventually got the screen and trawled through to seeing all the drives As yet have not made a backup as have'nt got my head round the naming folders etc;I would do that in windows though I presume cant see the point of the disc unless its needed
     
  12. jaymac

    jaymac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Ok I'selected a full backup of my C drive thee loction was to F which is my new external.Now everywhere I read isee this will have a different name etccwell it dont it is going to be saved as C. Have'nt saved it yet as still not happy with this prog. How come it was'nt saved under another name as everyone warns about .Personally I would expect C to be saved as C and so on .Appreciate there may be a reason for this but it is not apparent.Which is the main thing wrong with Acronis it would be nice to know the Why's in laymans terms and not just follow a monkey see monkey do procedure .Is there not a Guide somewhere that explains what it is doing and not just do this .For example simple and basic as I'm sure it is why the bootable disc not just its need if? but what does it do etc.,
     
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Hi Jaymac

    I'll say what one of the other posters was trying to tell you, only I'll say it a bit stronger. The whole point of imaging is to protect you from disk problems. Totally different than any other software. If you don't build and test the CD functions as described you are most likely wasting your time even bothering. Testing as suggested is the only way to be sure you can use the images when you need then.

    Pete
     
  14. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    If you are doing a Full Disk Backup as you described the default file name will be MyBackup.tib. If you want to call it something different you can, for example DriveC.tib. If your using the Backup Locations feature then TI will assign file names automatically. You may want to read the following Need Help? These Beginner's Guides May Fill That Need! if you haven't already.
     
  15. jaymac

    jaymac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Thomas I am trying to follow that specific Guide thanks .Peter I know what the point is what I am saying is none of the info I have seen explains the process even basically . I appreciate one can blindly follow do this do that and if it works great but then you have'nt learned anything.The other thing there seems to be no way of knowing if it will work or not when needed. I believe even Validation is no Guarantee.This is a product that may well be one of the best I am not disputing that I just wish there was more basic info on how it works
     
  16. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Specifically, what basic info about how it works do you need? Do you want technical details, the process by which TI works? GroverH's guides are as basic as you can get.
     
  17. jaymac

    jaymac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks not the kind of basic I'm on about they are just do this or that. I mean the principles of back ups and how they work. Perhaps when I get through the manual I may eventually see some sense in it .Many thanks for your patience .
     
  18. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    jaymac,

    Personally, I have not had any problems with any restores. I usually do run validations. Sometimes problems can occur when a validate is successful in Windows, but fails (and the restore then fails) when booted to the TI CD.

    In any case, if the image validates in Windows, you can be always mount it and get your data out. In fact, even if it fails to validate you can often still mount or explore the image file and retrieve your files.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.