Bootable Acronis True Image and HP Compaq

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by andreas96, Jul 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. andreas96

    andreas96 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,

    I have got the same problem with the Acronis True Image Boot CD, that has been posted here on August 11th, 2007. If I start with the CD I get the Screen where I can choose between the 3 Menus. If I try to select one Item the system break down. I can only push the on/off button of my computer. The rest is still dead.

    I have bought yesterday the Kingston SSDNow Bundle with Accessory Kit, the Acronis True Image HD software was included.

    I have got a Compaq 6715s, with a Sempron 2GH Processor, 2 GB Ram and use the operating system Windows Vista (SP2).

    Thanks for your help.

    Andreas
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    What is the version and build number of the bootable CD that has the problem? August 2007 is a long time ago - download the trial version of the latest offering on the website, make the bootable CD and see if the problem persists.
     
  3. andreas96

    andreas96 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you, DwnNdrty,

    for this tip :thumb: . It works - everything is ok :)

    Andreas
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.