boot recovery - no mouse or keyboard support

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by spierce, Jul 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spierce

    spierce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Hi,

    I need to replace my primary drive and have daily incremental backups ready.

    I created a Boot Recovery CD and it boots fine - except, that I have no mouse or keyboard support... just sits there with a mouse cursor that does not respond... and no response to keyboard.

    Any suggestions?

    Thank you,
    Stephen
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    What version of TI?

    Is your mouse/keyboard wireless and possibly Logitech? If so, some of the Logitech series don't work well with the Linux drivers on the CD.

    Check also that you don't have your mouse/keyboard (if USB) plugged into a hub - this is known to cause TI boot CD to have a bit of a wobble. Plugging the combo into a standard USB port solves that one.

    Forgot - have you tried the F11 trick at at bootup with the CD and the quiet acpi=off noapic usbmouse=off? After pressing F11 when the boot CD starts, you'll get a command line box pop up with the words quiet ..... Just type in the stuff above shown in red.

    Yes I realise that your keyboard doesn't work, but it is possible that it works whilst the kernel is being loaded or if you can plug this into a PS2 port. Check if in BIOS you have a legacy entry for USB devices. Even though the above command line flag says usbmouse off - newer BIOS/Motherboards have built in USB support at bootup.

    Colin
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2006
  3. spierce

    spierce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    thank you for the suggestion - still stuck

    I am using the lasted build of TI (downloaded yesterday)
    My mouse and keyboard are NOT usb, but plug directly into the motherboard.
    Running Windows XP with latest updates installed

    I tried F11 - the dialog box with "quiet" came up, but none of my typing showed up. the box went away after a couple of seconds and I hit F11 again. The box came up again, accepted no keyboard input and went away after a couple of seconds. Repeated a third time, but after that would not come up again on F11.

    Any more suggestions appreciated.
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Strange obviously some of your keyboard data is getting through, do you have another keyboard that could be roped in as backup ----

    OK next set of questions then would be;

    What brand mouse /keyboard ? I assume both are PS2 or is the mouse serial?

    What brand motherboard, BIOS and version, chipset ?

    Does Keyboard work if mouse not connected or vice versa ?

    As these work within XP, then the quickest way to sort this out is to take a deep sigh and download BartsPe and use this Windows based CD.

    I recommend using a CD R/W whilst sorting this all out. Make sure your Acronis boot files are not corrupted.

    Just thought is this the demo version or the full paid up one ? Not sure why this would make a difference - but might as well get the full picture. :)

    Colin
     
  5. spierce

    spierce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I have a Sony Vaio, using standard issue Sony mouse. I swapped out the keyboard and using a Microsoft brand keyboard with the split/arch center.

    I don't know the brand of motherboard, bios, chipset - is there a quick way to get this?

    I upgraded/over-rode my builtin graphics card and now use NVidia 64... but, it seems to work as the screen is there when i boot.

    I don't know if the mouse/keyboard work if one is missing - i can try that after I send this back.

    use BartsPe - not sure what this is.

    I used the full paid version of Acronis TI. Not sure how to tell if bootfiles are corrupted - since it boots, you'd think it's not corrupted, but I don't see anyway to tell. I just downloaded the latest version yesterday.

    thank you, Stephen
     
  6. spierce

    spierce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I booted without the mouse and my keyboard works.

    Now, I see a few more questions - perhaps another thread is appropriate?

    I currently have 2 drives. Drive 1 contains all my OS and data and is partitioned into C: and D: My Drive 2 is used for backup and currently called H:

    When installing my new replacement drive, I would like to create 3 partitions: C, D, E where C and D are the same size as before and E is for a special purpose.

    When I boot in the recovery disk, C is shown as expected, but D is now the full drive 2 and "D" is now called E:.

    Two questions:
    1) I forgot how best to partition the drive - don't see that functionality in TI. I probably have an old WD disk utilities that would work- any suggestions?
    2) If the backup drive 2 is now showing up with a name of D, how will I be able to proceed in recovery? Wouldn't it overwrite itself?

    Thank you for your help!!!

    Stephen
     
  7. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Since you've made a new thread witha duplicate of this last post; we'll lock this one down to keep discussion in one place.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.