Boot menu issue

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by rendez2k, Aug 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rendez2k

    rendez2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    I've just installed Vista to a separate HDD so I now have a pre-boot menu which lets me select XP or Vista - but I've lost my FD-ISR boot menu and in Windows it says theres and error and it can't be enabled. Any ideas?
     
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,094
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Which version of FD are you using?

    Acadia
     
  3. rendez2k

    rendez2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    Latest as far as I know, 3.20.202
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    Had the same thing when I just upgraded an xp snapshot to vista. Again, my hunch is it isn't FDISR, but vista.
     
  5. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,204
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.