Boot menu issue

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by rendez2k, Aug 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rendez2k

    rendez2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    I've just installed Vista to a separate HDD so I now have a pre-boot menu which lets me select XP or Vista - but I've lost my FD-ISR boot menu and in Windows it says theres and error and it can't be enabled. Any ideas?
     
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Which version of FD are you using?

    Acadia
     
  3. rendez2k

    rendez2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    Latest as far as I know, 3.20.202
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,055
    Had the same thing when I just upgraded an xp snapshot to vista. Again, my hunch is it isn't FDISR, but vista.
     
  5. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.