boot form 2nd harddisk

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by jovi, Jun 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jovi

    jovi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    boot from 2nd harddisk

    how to make and what to do to make acronis disk director suite intergrated oss boot from second hardisk and futher boot from 2nd partition on 2nd harddisk
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2005
  2. jovi

    jovi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    help

    if acronis support team don't wanna help me.....i just waiting for other members of this board to help me with this problem.....so someone ,anyone please help me with this problem
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2005
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: help

    Hello jovi,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Partition and Disk Managing Software.

    If you have several operating systems installed all you need to do is install Acronis OS Selector and it will find all the operating systems you have. If that doesn't work for you please clarify what operating systems are installed on your computer and what was the way you installed them: the second with the first one present in the system or not?

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. jovi

    jovi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Re: help

    i copy the 1st partition on the 1st hardisk to the the 1st partition on the second hardisk.oss did not automatically detect the copied os.what should i do.do i actually need to fully install the new os of something easier can be done to fix the probblem.thank you 4 replying.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: help

    Hello jovi,

    Please boot with Windows Installation CD, enter Recovery Console clicking R button when asked and issue the command:

    bootcfg /add

    After that you should see two copies of Windows, please choose the second one (the one you created by copying). After that please deactivate and activate once again Acronis OS Selector using the appropriate option in "Tools" menu.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. jovi

    jovi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Re: help

    thank you 4 the reply...i'm very sory 4 my attitude in my 2nd reply.i'll try it

    thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.