Boot disk and Bart PE

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Rod Williams, Oct 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rod Williams

    Rod Williams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    47
    I have and old version of True Image that has saved me many times with my old computer. I just built a new one and the boot disk will not recognize any of my drives. Sata or ATA. I figured after a couple years they would get this sorted out but I guess not. I did build a Bart PE disk back then and it will work.
    I wanted to upgrade to TI 11 but I see that the same problems exist. If Acronis can't solve this problem then they should supply an iso file with all of the grunt work of building a Bart PE disk done for us. I have no idea how I did it and don't want to figure out how to do it again.
    I would like to hear a response from Acronis as to why they can't either solve the problem or give us an iso of Bart PE with TI plugin.

    Thanks
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    The issue of distrbuting a BartPE IS has been discussed several times before. The limitation for this is Microsoft's licensing of Windows XP/2003 which is required as a source. Each person building a BartPE CD must own an XP license. Read this page from the author of BartPE http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/#licensing.
     
  3. Rod Williams

    Rod Williams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    47
    Then Acronis should at least be able to build a boot CD with Linux that can recognize all hard drives. If Windows can do it I know Linux can. True Image is a great product and Acronis makes it into a product that may or may not work. Back up is to important to not know if it will work when needed. This has been going on way to long with True Image. FIX IT ACRONIS, and I'll upgrade to TI 11.
     
  4. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    I understand the licensing issues and have built a fully functional BartPE disc but how come competing products (ShadowProtect v3) can include a VistaPE Disc? How can they overcome the licensing issue but not Acronis? Is VistaPE licensing different than WinPE or BartPE?
     
  5. rodnh

    rodnh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Posts:
    46
    I believe Storagecraft pays a royalty fee to Microsoft for every version of WinPE/VistaPE sold or downloaded - which is why you have to specifically request and get authority to download the recovery .iso file when trialing the SP product. It's also probably one of the reasons for the higher cost of SP as compared to TI.
     
  6. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Hey Rodnh,

    I would place ShadowProtect in the same category as TI Workstation 9.1 rather than the Home edition for a couple of reasons: HIR (Hardware Independent Restore) and remote management. This being said ShadowProtect , which includes HIR, is $79.00 and TI Workstation with UR is $109.98. Even if you didn't buy UR it is the same price as ShadowProtect and you get the VistaPE Rescue Disc. TI Workstation does include a WinPE ISO Builder but they do not supply the required "OEM Preinstallation Kit (OPK)" which I have (as an MSDN member and a Microsoft Certified Partner) but most users do not have.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2007
  7. Rod Williams

    Rod Williams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    47
    The bottom line is it doesn't matter what it costs if its not going to work. It could be free but if it doesn't work, then what good is it?. Again, my question is why can't they make a boot disk, in Linux, that can recognize all drives. It can't be that hard and there are no licensing fees.
    For such a good product how can they be so dumb?

    Acronis, please respond.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Software.

    Please notice that, unfortunately, sometimes Linux drivers for particular devices are not available, or, in some cases, the available drivers do not work correctly with some devices. As new hardware is released, Linux drivers inevitably lag behind, since Linux is not a priority for hardware manufacturers.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, or encounter any problems, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.