Boot CD v800

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jimshu1, Mar 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jimshu1

    jimshu1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    I've never had a problem with TI. After installing the latest 800 version, I created a new rescue boot CD. Tried it out and it appears to work, but after the splash screen, when Acronis is loading, I get an error:

    "hub.c: connect-debounce failed, port 2 disabled"


    I could see all of my partitions and existing images. Here is my system:

    -ANTEC Sonata Black Case w/380w TruePower
    -ASUS P4C800-E DELUXE. Latest BIOS 1019
    -P4 / 3.0C GHZ SL6WK - Not OC'd
    -ALPHA PAL S-PAL8952T & 80mm SUNON case80HO FAN (exhausting)
    -Corsair TWINX1024-3200C2PT 1GB DDR400
    -ATI RADEON 9800 PRO AGP 8X 256MB DDR 256 BIT
    -SOUND BLASTER AUDIGY 2 ZS
    -MODEM BLASTER Model DI5633 v.92
    -2 x MAXTOR DiamondMax Plus 9 SATA 80Gb HD's (non-RAID)
    -1 x MAXTOR DiamondMax D740X-6L PATA 40Gb HD
    -ASUS Model DVD-E616P2 DVD-ROM
    -NEC Model ND-3500A DVD+-RW
    -ASUS CRW-4816A CD-RW
    -19" Monitor: SAMSUNG 955DF / Model PG19JSBL
    -Windows XP Pro 5.1.2600 SP2 w/all updates
    -LinkSys BEFSR41 v3 Cable/DSL Router and Cable Modem
     
  2. belgiumrom

    belgiumrom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Hello there, have you tried the old boot CD yet ? ;)
    George
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  4. jimshu1

    jimshu1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    Thanks!
     
  5. inphoenix

    inphoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Well that's all fine and good that the 'bug' has been identified. When can we expect a correct updateo_O?

    After installing the 800 build I now get a cd image attached to my pointer. Any suggestions, please?

    inphoenix
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello inphoenix,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    Could you please clarify what you are trying to do and what error you get? This will allow us to provide you with the possible solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.