Boostable Agaent + Remote Manage. doesnt seem to work for me

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Fastshark, Mar 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fastshark

    Fastshark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Hello,

    Acronis Bootable Agent 9.1.3832
    Acronis True Image WS 9.1.3832

    I created a bootable CD w/recovery options checked
    Booted from CD
    Selected Acronis
    Message stating it should be accessable from another machine via Remote Management

    I opened RM on my desktop
    Browsed and found a machine called (none)
    Selected that one
    Then I get the attached error message....?

    Any thoughts/suggestions?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Fastshark

    Fastshark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    No takers? Are these boards monitored by Acrois Tech. support?
     
  3. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I think that was less than two hours to a bump. You may need to adjust your expectations, as Acronis lag questions in this forum by 2-3 weeks on average.

    If you want to speed things up with Acronis, you should try raising a support request through the website and read the sticky at the top of the forum :https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317

    Note that it could take a few days before a support request gets picked up.

    Hopefully, in the meantime some other user who understands more about your problem than I do will offer some advice.

    F.
     
  4. Fastshark

    Fastshark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    foghorne, thanks for the reply. I have made the correct adjustments to my patients.

    "2-3 weeks on average." WOW, that seems a bit long.
     
  5. martin hagget

    martin hagget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I absolutely agree. I have the same problem - with the (none) issue. Indeed I cannot persuade TI 9.1 workstation to logon to remote machine at all. All combinations of \\remote machine\username fail with the same message about username and password being wrong. I have still to hear anything from Acronis Support. The delay is unacceptable especially as I am a newish customer who has just paid £60 for the upgrade from standalone 9.0.
     
  6. martin hagget

    martin hagget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I have made the belated (unhappy) discovery that 9.1 Workstation does not run on XP Home SP2 - only on XP Pro. That seems to explain why I had these problems! I trust you are not in the same situation.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.