BoClean and McAfee Security Centre?

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by CesiaS, Apr 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CesiaS

    CesiaS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    I just installed BoClean 4.26 on my new Vista Premium computer - it came with Mcafee Security Centre installed. BoClean is configured to monitor the system continuously and McAfee has virus, spyware and script scanning enabled.
    Would they run without conflicts?

    Thank You
    Cesia
     
  2. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Give it a try, and see if it works for you.
    Go test it against malware.
     
  3. curious george

    curious george Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    I dont think they should...but you cant be all too sure. Give it a wack, if your computer is bugging out, uninstall it. But i dont think they should have any trouble running together.
     
  4. CesiaS

    CesiaS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks

    Good to know that at least there are no known issues
    Cesia
     
  5. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Re: Thanks

    Unfortunately, there are 2.
    1 is when sometimes, not always, mcafee is not allowed to update.
    2 is when you computer is slow (not always though, it might but not always)
     
  6. CesiaS

    CesiaS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Are you saying that BOCLean could be preventing Mcafee from updating?

    I noticed one annoying thing -messages from User Account Control about permitting BOC4Upd.exe to run ( Mcafee firewall set to tight, programs permission - BOC4UPD.exe Full Access , I'm set as an Administrator, Boclean set to check for update every 24 h)



    My new Vista PC has a Quad Processor and 4GB RAM, so it shouldn't be slow.

    Thanks
    Cesia
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2008
  7. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    Its been a long time since i used BOClean.
    But if the program then sometime had issues with some security software, then it was normally rectified by using program excludes in Bocleans settings.
     
  8. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    In some cases, mcafee cannot update.
     
  9. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Never had any McAfee update issues with BOClean (in the old days anyway) on XP machine. I would see if I could not do Tony's suggestion. Do the exclusion. ;)
     
  10. jrx10

    jrx10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    85
    That's one of the biggest complaints I've got with Mcafee besides it using a ton of system resources, and the main reason I'm running another AV now. When I was running Mcafee AV only, I had 6 different Mcafee sub-programs constantly trying to access Mcafee servers, and I don't mean every hour or every couple of hours, I mean every surfing moment even with auto-updates turned off. It got to the point where it was ridiculous with all the logged outbounds. Then Mcafee started "acting up" when I cut off it's outbound access thru my FW. I e-mailed and even called Mcafee CSR's and they could come up with, imo, no logical reason for this constant 'net access, except one finally said, "That just because it's they it was it was designed".
    I don't mind updating an AV every couple or 3 days, and even every day if there's a supposed serious threat level, but I d*&^ sure want to know when it's updating and where it's connecting. That being said, I think Mcafee AV is a good product. I don't know about any of their other SW like their FW etc, as imo, there are a lot better products out there, and I would be cautious to install an AV and FW from the same SW manufacturer, as the FW may just be designed to let the AV connect out whenever it wants to.​
    As far as BoClean goes, I'm running it with another AV and have no problems, except I sometimes have to shut down BoClean as it has a tendency to go a little nuts and eat up CPU. I don't worry about disabling BoClean as I'm running imo, a quality AV, Firewall, and HIPS, along with the usual 4 or 5 other on-demand anti-malware scans.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
  11. CesiaS

    CesiaS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    I run manual update few times over several days to see is McAfee is updating OK, each time the message is that updates are up to date
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.