BO CLEAN LOGGING

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by donsan709, Jan 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. donsan709

    donsan709 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Posts:
    54
    Location:
    dallas tx
    :cool: good evening fellow pg users any body have any ideas on this.My default browser is sbc yahoo and when i use the default browser i don't get all that excessive logging in pg that bo clean is trying to gain access. Now if i switch over and use mozilla firebird then process guard start logging bo clean wonder why that is?
     
  2. donsan709

    donsan709 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Posts:
    54
    Location:
    dallas tx
    o_OMan i can't believe there is no response about this i find it kind of interesting.
     
  3. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    I suppose it's a BO CLEAN issue.
    Dolf
     
  4. tech-addict

    tech-addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    Hi, I guess you don't follow up on threads you reply to ;)

    I posted that I have fixed the logging in my original thread that you had mentioned your problem in here https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=18225;start=15

    And I also replied to a thread you posted the problem in, where I said that it was fixed here:
    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=19354;start=15

    Oh well... I'll just explain it to you here in this thread :D

    You have to go into your registry and "Get rid of the DOS/SHORT directory naming" (c:\progra~1) you need to change it to the full path name for PG to stop logging all the BOC access attempts.

    Here is what I did:

    Change registry for BOClean from :
    c:\progra~1\nsclean\boclean\boclean.exe

    to:
    "C:\Program Files\NSClean\BOClean\BOClean.EXE"

    Ok, well there you go now you can enjoy a clean log too :)
    Enjoy !
    ;)
     
  5. donsan709

    donsan709 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Posts:
    54
    Location:
    dallas tx
    Protek thanks alot.sorry i must have not read the post to well because i did read your response but must not have sunk in for me. Good job on getting to the botton of this little problem.
     
  6. tech-addict

    tech-addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    No problem, glad to help :)
    Let me know if it worked for you.
    ;)
     
  7. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    These sorts of issues (dos short path names) is fixed in 1.200 so you won't need to do any registry modifications. :)

    -Jason-
     
  8. donsan709

    donsan709 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Posts:
    54
    Location:
    dallas tx
    :)Thank you Jason i'm so glad to hear that.I can't wait for 1.20
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.