Blue Screen of Death with Azureus or uTorrent

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by OliverK, Apr 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. OliverK

    OliverK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    Anyone else getting BSOD's as soon as you try starting Azureus or uTorrent?
     
  2. jmc777

    jmc777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Posts:
    244
    No problems with uTorrent 1.6 here.
     
  3. OliverK

    OliverK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    After a lot of uninstalling of other background programs to find the culprit, with still no success, I then uninstalled ESS and reinstalled it.
    Now it's working perfectly with Azureus and uTorrent.
     
  4. daimaah

    daimaah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I had one too, removed ESS immediately after it as I never had a BSOD on Vista before. The error message mentioned IRQ LESS bla bla in TCPIP.SYS.

    While it worked, it worked fine though.
     
  5. OliverK

    OliverK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    I spoke too soon. After reinstalling ESS Azureus ran fine on two or three occasions but then I started it again and, for no apparent reason, got another BSOD.
    Again I uninstalled and reinstalled ESS and again Azureus ran fine for two or three occasions, but then another BSOD out of the blue.
    I gave up.
    I've uninstalled ESS and gone back to the rock solid 2.70.32. Azureus runs perfectly again.
    I think I'll wait for Beta 2. :)
     
  6. uc-icq

    uc-icq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    129
    What's your OS BTW? Could be firewall driver, I suppose.
     
  7. computeman

    computeman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I am using uTorrent 1.6.1 and it working fine here. My OS is XP Pro SP2.
     
  8. uc-icq

    uc-icq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    129
    Hmmm. Seems this is probably related to Vista system. As of now, few firewall works flawlessly with Vista.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.