Blue Screen Memory Dump

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by RCGuy, Dec 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    For about the last two or three months, my computer has started doing memory dumps with the blue screen and all.

    Now I looked up information about this and essentially it said that the cause of this was because my computer's RAM was too low and that I needed to add more RAM to my computer.

    However, I read some articles that said that the memory dump was a very serious issue for my pc, while other articles said that the memory dump wasn't really that big of a deal and was just a warning or an indication from my computer that I need more RAM on my computer.

    I would appreciate any additional information about this. Thanks.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    what is the error code on the blue screen? also check event viewer logs for more clues
     
  3. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Where is the error code on the blue screen? Also, how do I check event viewer logs?
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  5. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
  6. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
  7. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Does the computer automatically reboot after BSOD?
    You can disable the automatic rebooting in "system" by right click "My Computer">"properties">Advanced tab>"Startup and Recovery">"Settings".

    BSOD codes look like: 0x00000020 or 0x00000007

    How much memory do you have set for the paging file?
    Advanced tab>"Performance">"Settings"
     
  8. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Thanks everyone for the information that you provided, however, in addition to getting a memory dump the night before, last night after downloading and installing an anti-malware program, I got a memory dump/BSOD and I couldn't get rid of it.

    Usually when I get the BSOD, I just have to manually shut off my computer and reboot and it's gone. However, this time, everytime that I rebooted my computer the BSOD would appear. Therefore, I went ahead and formatted my hard disk and reinstalled my OS.

    And yes, I saw that BSOD code, but it had way too many zeros in it for me to want to try to copy it down accurately. Plus, the blue screen had that ever increasing number for 'Dumping physical memory to disk' which I'm sure makes most people feel a bit panicky and has them focused on doing what needs to be done to get that number to stop.

    But, Searching_ _ _, I have Windows XP and I couldn't find how much memory I have set for the paging file. I went to Internet Options>Advanced tab>, however, I didn't see "Performance." However, I did go to Internet Options>General tab>, and clicked on "Settings" under 'Browsing history' but see the attachments below to see the information that I got. And is this information referring to the same thing that you were talking about, or is it talking about something different?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 12, 2010
  9. Basic

    Basic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    102
    Howdy RCGuy,

    Right click My Computer in your Start Menu and select Properties.

    2010-12-13_003128.png

    That will bring up the System Properties window. Click the Advanced tab. Then click the Settings button for Performance.

    2010-12-13_003318.png

    That will bring up the Performance Options window. Click the Advanced tab. Down at the bottom you will see what size your Paging File is.

    2010-12-13_003514.png

    Did reinstalling your OS help with the memory dumps?
     
  10. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    It's OK to shorten the BSOD code by removing most of the zero's reserving the final 2 positions.
    0x00000007=>0x07
    0x00000050=>0x50

    I would say to get yourself a Linux Live CD, WinPE or other bootable environment that is separate from the HDD OS.
    Backtrack automounts the drive and you can explore the contents to add or delete files as needed.
    Installing an AV in Linux to scan windows is a thread for itself. :rolleyes:

    A bootable AV scanner like Avira Rescue CD, DR. Web Live CD, or other.

    Image with something like Paragon, Macrium to a medium other than your in use HDD.

    Thanks Basic for additional pics, my typing is not always clear. :thumb:

    @ RCGuy
    I hope your problem has been fixed.
     
  11. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Thanks, Basic. And my Paging File is a little bit more than half of what yours is, which is 1031 MB. So is that not considered a lot or is that average?

    Also, so far, reinstalling my OS did seem to have helped with my memory dumps. However, I like to listen to internet radio while on the internet(Road Runner in particular) and today when I was listening to it, the little "Windows - Memory is too low" icon and ballon appeared in the taskbar and stayed there until I closed RR internet radio, which I feel shouldn't have happened. Or in other words, I'm saying that certain things such as RR internet radio seem like resource hogs, but perhaps it's more of a matter of not having enough memory or RAM in my computer.
     
  12. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Thanks. So what do the numbers in the final 2 positions mean?

    I'm not sure if I understood what you said, but I'm sure that I can look up some of what you said on the internet to get a better understanding. :)

    Well, I'm still trying to figure out what caused it in the first place.
     
  13. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,285
    Location:
    England
  14. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Thanks, stapp. I'll look over that.
     
  15. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Also, I don't know if this has anything to do with the problem that I've been having, but I just checked my computer's RAM and it's only 368 MB. However, I could have sworn that it used to be 512 MB. o_O
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2010
  16. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
  17. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    This eMachine the same box throw'in those blue screens? How about results from the Crucial site?
     
  18. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    I'm sorry, but I don't understand your questions. o_O
     
  19. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    The computer in question's a 2006 eMachines, correct? Which model and is XP's "fast user switching" an active service?

    Between responses follow this top-most comment. Note the BIOS and *reseat your RAM module* remarks.

    In the meantime you can run Crucials` scanner (attach screenshot) and toy around here.
     
  20. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Thanks, GlobalForce. A lot of information to read, but I'm going to have to dig through some paperwork to find the model number for my 2006 eMachine. ....Unless there's another way to find it such as Belarc Advisor or some other program.

    Also, I haven't mentioned yet that the BSOD started after I started using a LUA which had duplicated bookmarked Favorites from my Admin account...and while I was using Sandboxie.

    Plus, I have found quite a few threads over at the Sandboxie forum about people having problems with the BSOD:

    http://www.sandboxie.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=9445&sid=c6efc8d8778f4829699bf9099cd7655d

    http://www.sandboxie.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=9528&sid=cc5c1360defa583b95aeb5649298f0fa

    http://www.sandboxie.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=6597

    Also, as of yet, I haven't reinstalled Sandboxie since I had to format my hard drive.
     
  21. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    GlobalForce, I just downloaded Belarc and my model number is T3512 700.
     
  22. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Well, it looks like one down and three to go. :)

    Also, there was more at the bottom of the page, but I wasn't sure if this screenshot was enough.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Hey, GlobalForce, I know that it's been a long time since I posted in this thread, and I really appreciate the interest that you've shown in wanting to help me with this problem, but I kept putting things off after attempting to read and follow the instructions in the first link in your quote above.

    Having to read through the “services console” list is quite overwhelming and I never quite finished going through the list. Also, there are many links on that page which refer you to other pages, which also have many links that refer you to other pages, and so on and so forth, which ended up being very overwhelming.

    However, I did click on this one site called www.opendns.com where the idea their presenting seems really interesting, however, I'm not really sure if that is one of the pages that you had actually wanted me to go to. Therefore, if you're still around here, I would appreciate it if you could check into this thread and offer me any advice that you think is needed.

    Also, I did read your Dave Taylor page(2 down), plus, I also followed the comment in your second link and went into my Bios to see how much RAM was showing there...and it turned out to be:

    But as far as reseating my RAM module, could you explain to me what that entails?

    Also, I've already attached my screen shot from the Crucials scan, therefore, it looks like 3 out of the 4 items have been completed. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2011
  24. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Well, it looks like the all-seeing eye of GlobalForce hasn't logged in since January 24th, but I'm just now realizing that I misunderstood his question about active services. I've been spending hours tediously and meticulously researching and going through the list of "services" to see which ones should stay and which ones should be disabled, however, I just noticed that Global Force asked me if my "faster user service" was an active service. :(

    Therefore, if the all-seeing eye of GlobalForce is reading this, the answer to your question is yes, it's active. Therefore, I await your next move. However, from what I looked up on the internet, FUS is an unnecessary service that should be stopped.

    P.S. And BTW, this is what happens when you read too much on the internet. ;)
     
  25. Keyboard_Commando

    Keyboard_Commando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    690
    You're listening to internet radio inside a sandboxed browser? ... I would guess the accumulated file size is making your system unstable and especially if you're listening for a long time - 368 MB ram is pretty small by todays specs.

    It's worth increasing your physical ram capability. IMO.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.