Blue screen is back with PG3 final

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by frogfoot, Nov 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    I spoke too soon in my other thread about RunDLL32.
    When I open the 'Options' tab for the ATI control panel without Rundll32 having driver install privs I get a pop-up saying 'RUNDLL32 tried to install a driver' however if I give RUNDLL32 driver install privs, the next time I open the 'Options' tab I get a blue screen crash, This is the same behaviour reported for Beta 2
    Sorry to be the first to find a nit.
    Bye
    Tom
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Tom, Switch to learning mode and reboot, remember you probably still had the service running when you enabled install/drivers and services.

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    Made no difference I'm afraid. Still blue screens even after two reboots in learning mode, I even had learning mode enabled when it blue screened.
    Thanks
    Tom
     
  4. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Try letting rundll32 install global hooks. You need this with a lot of graphic cards.
     
  5. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    just for info the Blue screen references the following data
    STOP: 0x0000008E
    SERIAL.SYS - address B8834D18 Base at B8834D18
    which seems to be a Microsoft device driver

    Don't know if this will help anyone.
    Tom
     
  6. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    Sorry to say that it made no difference
    Thanks anyway
    Tom
     
  7. Bowserman

    Bowserman Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    510
    Location:
    South Australia
    What OS do you have frogfoot?

    Regards,
    Jade.
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Tom, I wonder if there is something missing here regarding services that may be being called.
    Can you disable all of the general tabs make sure your program works then re-enable in turn to see what one may be causing the problem.

    Cheers. Pilli
     
  9. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    XP Pro SP2
     
  10. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    Problem solved,
    Pilli, I tried what you suggested and disabled all General protection options. The tab loaded successfully, then enabled each one in turn. The culprit was 'Protect Physical Memory', So I checked the 'Access physical memory' for RunDll32 and all is well. I guess Rundll32 does not handle 'not getting what it wants' very gracefully.
    Thank you all for your input.
    Tom
     
  11. Bowserman

    Bowserman Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    510
    Location:
    South Australia
    Good stuff frogfoot :)
     
  12. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia

    Good find frogfoot, and good advice Pilli. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.