Blue screen is back with PG3 final

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by frogfoot, Nov 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    I spoke too soon in my other thread about RunDLL32.
    When I open the 'Options' tab for the ATI control panel without Rundll32 having driver install privs I get a pop-up saying 'RUNDLL32 tried to install a driver' however if I give RUNDLL32 driver install privs, the next time I open the 'Options' tab I get a blue screen crash, This is the same behaviour reported for Beta 2
    Sorry to be the first to find a nit.
    Bye
    Tom
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Tom, Switch to learning mode and reboot, remember you probably still had the service running when you enabled install/drivers and services.

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    Made no difference I'm afraid. Still blue screens even after two reboots in learning mode, I even had learning mode enabled when it blue screened.
    Thanks
    Tom
     
  4. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,144
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Try letting rundll32 install global hooks. You need this with a lot of graphic cards.
     
  5. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    just for info the Blue screen references the following data
    STOP: 0x0000008E
    SERIAL.SYS - address B8834D18 Base at B8834D18
    which seems to be a Microsoft device driver

    Don't know if this will help anyone.
    Tom
     
  6. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    Sorry to say that it made no difference
    Thanks anyway
    Tom
     
  7. Bowserman

    Bowserman Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    510
    Location:
    South Australia
    What OS do you have frogfoot?

    Regards,
    Jade.
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Tom, I wonder if there is something missing here regarding services that may be being called.
    Can you disable all of the general tabs make sure your program works then re-enable in turn to see what one may be causing the problem.

    Cheers. Pilli
     
  9. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    XP Pro SP2
     
  10. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    Problem solved,
    Pilli, I tried what you suggested and disabled all General protection options. The tab loaded successfully, then enabled each one in turn. The culprit was 'Protect Physical Memory', So I checked the 'Access physical memory' for RunDll32 and all is well. I guess Rundll32 does not handle 'not getting what it wants' very gracefully.
    Thank you all for your input.
    Tom
     
  11. Bowserman

    Bowserman Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    510
    Location:
    South Australia
    Good stuff frogfoot :)
     
  12. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia

    Good find frogfoot, and good advice Pilli. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.