Blue Screen in Vista premium 32bit

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by chaos16, Nov 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    I am getting really pissed of with this lol

    I use Vista Home Premium 32bit

    I have an Intel dual core 6600, Nvidia 8800 GTX, 2gb ram and an Asus p5B motherboard

    I have the latest Windows Update plus i have the latest Nvidia Drivers. The last one came out on November 6th



    Now i get the blue screen and pc crashes every so often and i get a dump file saved.


    where can i see the dump file to see the error to be able to find a fix?

    if i see the dump file i will report the error here maybe someone could help me :)
     
  2. ashishtx

    ashishtx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
    If you are using the apps mentioned in your signature than may be they are in conflict with each other. Just a wild guess.
     
  3. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
  4. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    i don't think its a conflict as i only have Avria in realtime protection.

    How can i see my dump files??

    coz when it crashes a dump file is saved?
     
  5. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Are you sure all your applications are Vista compatible?

    Your dump files you'll find it in: My computer/Local disk/Windows/Minidump
     
  6. True Orient

    True Orient Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Posts:
    88
  7. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    i get this in the blue screen IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL


    but i will show u wat i get when i use the program u linked me
     
  8. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    i don't have a mini dumpo_O and i know one gets saved but i have the folder minidump but no files inside

    but can anyone help me with this error then

    IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

    look at my first post for my computer specs
     
  9. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, chaos 16;

    Just a wild guess.

    Make sure all apps enlisted are Vista compatible.

    You have Adware Se Pro's ad watch enabled and
    Spybot's tea time enabled ? Disable both of them. the reboot.

    Good luck.
     
  10. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Hi

    IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

    a search of this error seems to suggest it is a driver problem.
     
  11. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    i have adaware 2007 free and i have tea timer disabled i never use it


    i think it must be a driver issue.

    though yesterday i uninstalled the graphic card drivers did i clean and a regisrty clean tghrough ccleaner then i installed the latest version of the graphic card. and i still get it randomly?
     
  12. Defcon

    Defcon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    332
    Its also possible that you have a hardware problem such as bad memory. If you didn't build your own pc then ignore this, otherwise you should try and run a reliability test with something like memtest86+ (google it). The Vista dvd also has a memory tester built in.

    Do you get the blue screen even when you run in safe mode? That usually narrows it down. I'm afraid there is no really nice way to troubleshoot these kinds of errors.
     
  13. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    this is wat its says in the blue screen



    IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

    ***stop: oxoooooooA (ox6879CE5o, oxooooooo2, oxoooooo1, ox824ADD67)


    does this help??
     
  14. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    can anyone help me pls i got that errr thats specific i think thats the best i can do so wat can i do with that error does anyone now know wat it is?
     
  15. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    I have never read here ANYONE effectively troubleshooting those issue's specific to your particular collection of installed software. I would therefore suggest posting to one of the mvp filled forum's, possibly windowsbbs or aumha. There at least, you can avoid hunting Easter egg's the end of November.

    GF
     
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,757
    Location:
    Texas
    http://www.aumha.org/a/stop.php
     
  17. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    i think this hotfix from microsoft has done the trick KB 929777


    could be wrong but lets see if i get BSOD anymore hehe
     
  18. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    the hotfix has not fixes it :'(

    i am getting this BSOD and this error with it

    LV532AV.SYS

    PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA


    is this the ram?


    or could it be the hard disk?


    i did a scan disk through properties tools scan disk and it did not find anything no bad clusters. now there is a way through dos thats more effective but still?



    wat my problem lol

    i am getting that PAGE_FAULT.....................................

    and

    the other one i posted?
     
  19. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    anyone?
     
  20. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i would run a memory test as well run a memory test for a few hours to see if it picks up on any errors.
    with ram any errors mean it needs replacing.
    lodore
     
  21. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    i think i might buy new ram with a new motherboard and processor.

    i got a dual core but might go for a quad core with a better motherboard.

    i got the asus p5b will go with a better one and buy new ram hope that i wont get the BSOD any more.
     
  22. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
  23. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    so wat shall i do with the driver?
     
  24. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    if you are desparate your best bet is to go to a kernel developer forum (edit. maybe there aren't kernel developer forums lol maybe a device driver forum, or programming. i'm not sure why i posted here lol) to see if they can debug your dump file, or try using something like process explorer to see if something looks out of place :ouch:
     
  25. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    First of all do you have a logitech quickcam ?
    If so try disabling that device in device manager to see if that cures the problem of BSOD. If it does you have at least pinpointed the problem.
    Did you update the driver prior to your problems, if you did try rolling back the driver.
    Did this problem start after installing Vista ? maybe its incompatable with Vista
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.