Blank screenies Plus

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by CloneRanger, Nov 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Hi, yeah more problems i'm sorry to report :(

    Tried setting Heuristics in all positions & i still get the blank white screen when trying to take screenies ? Only if i disable FBSOL can i take them.

    When i go offline, or don't have a web page loaded whilst online, i am able to take them though without disabling !

    Ideas ?

    Plus this.

    Canceled a scan & so i also prevented Prevx from connecting out through my FW as it wasn't required by me after all.

    A few seconds later i get a PG alert asking me to allow RAD to start :eek:

    rad.gif

    Why would Prevx want to do that ?
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2010
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This is intentional - SafeOnline prevents screenshots to prevent screen grabbers. To circumvent this, lower the SafeOnline protection to High from Maximum.

    I suspect this is just the OS trying to start the dialer application - Prevx will still try to connect online and I suspect it is just failing when offline so the dialup connection is trying to start.
     
  3. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I did as i said ;)

    Just tried again & still blank ? And if i press the Print Screen key & get the option to take one screenie, it's still blank ?

    The previous version i had which wasn't FBSOL but PSOL with a licence from you, didn't have this problem ?

    Re RAD = OK
     
  4. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    I believe that Prevx help is referring to the overall protection level in SOL.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That's what I was thinking as I use Snagit 10 and HoverSnap and works fine on High!! :thumb:

    TH
     
  6. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Yes you're right :thumb: Thanks i'm just getting a bit ****** off with it !

    @ PrevxHelp

    Due to the above i'm sorry i misunderstood ;)

    Well i tried every setting in SOL from OFF to MAX & i still get a blank screen, unless i disable for 5 mins or more :(

    What can it be ?
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Could it be some other security software that you are using and not Prevx? ProcessGuard could be blocking something that PSO needs?

    TH
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2010
  8. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ Triple Helix

    Hi,

    I Completely uninstalled Zemana the other day to eliminate that, so that's not it. PG hasn't thrown up any alerts about blocking FBSOL, but i've just ticked allow everything in PG for FBSOL for now to see if that makes a difference. Next time i reboot & come online we'll see & i'll let you know the outcome.
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I used PG when I was using Win XP and I know if you don't allow all hooks for certain programs it would cause problems! Also what Screen Capture Tool are you using or not?

    TH
     
  10. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ Triple Helix

    pgfb.gif

    Just rebooted & before i visit ANY www i can take screenies, as soon as i visit the first www i've added in SOL's list or an HTTPS one i can NOT. It's fine on non listed www's

    Software is the same as always FSCapture.
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You shouldn't be able to on HTTPS sites unless you do the above or ignore the prompts and allow! On HTTP you should have no problem!

    TH

    17-11-2010-12.34.43 AM.jpg Capture14-11-2010-9.38.33 PM16-11-2010-11.43.16 PM.jpg
    On Max I get Prompts see below!
    Capture14-11-2010-9.38.33 PM16-11-2010-11.45.34 PM17-11-2010-12.30.23 AM.jpg Capture14-11-2010-9.38.33 PM16-11-2010-11.45.34 PM16-11-2010-11.46.56 PM.jpg
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  12. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Doing that still gives a blank white image !

    I do have the same problems on HTTP www's unless i disable SOL ? Altering the settings doesn't work either !

    Before it worked fine on Max
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can you send a scan log to Prevx to see if they see something that could be wrong with the link to this thread? report@prevxresearch.com

    TIA,

    TH
     
  14. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I think that might be best :thumb:

    Thanks
     
  15. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Can you specifically try setting HTTP to Low and then setting HTTPS to High and then immediately rebooting after changing those options? This should allow screen grabbers to take place. Also, ensure that prevx.exe is allowed to write to the system registry (HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services) as it is possible that your HIPS is blocking it and not warning.

    Let me know your results! :)
     
  16. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ PrevxHelp

    Hi,

    Please my Post # 10 which should show i have allowed everything for Prevx.

    Will do the reboot etc & post back soon.

    Thanks :thumb:

    PS did you get my Log via email ?
     
  17. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Success :thumb: :)

    sp.gif

    w.gif

    How strange that's all it was & all the grief it's given me ! Not your fault though, Thanks :)

    I was going to ask this if it hadn't worked,

    This is how i have Prevx set in my FW, with Server blocked, as are most of my other apps.

    prvx.gif

    Will this make ANY difference to either this problem and/or Anything else Prevx connected ?

    Obviously it doesn't affect the screenie issue ;) what about anything else ?
     
  18. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    That shouldn't be a problem :) Prevx doesn't require any inbound connections so you should be good to go :thumb:
     
  19. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    How does it update etc then ?

    Yes just tested again after a reboot & it's still fine now :) I have noticed in threads that often it seems that unless several reboots happen, some settings in Prevx don't take effect ? :(
     
  20. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The Prevx communications for updates/cloud checks are all outbound - we don't open a port locally.

    No setting should take longer than a single reboot to apply, and in general, only SafeOnline configuration changes and self protection changes would require a reboot to be fully applied (although they are largely applied immediately).
     
  21. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ PrevxHelp

    I wasn't meaning checking for updates etc, i meant ACTUALLY updating anything/everything from your servers to Prevx in our comps ;)
     
  22. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    UPDATE

    For anybody wondering if Zemana had anything to do with these problems, it did NOT. Just reinstalled the latest version & everythings fine :) :thumb: Oh, & so is Prevx ;)
     
  23. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Glad to hear it! :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.