Blank screen when trying to load Acronis True Image Workstation Echo Version!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by hillda01, Jun 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hillda01

    hillda01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Hi,

    Can someone please help...

    I'm trying to use the full version of Acronis from the bootable media...

    when I load the full version it just shows a blank screen but when I go into safe mode it loads OK... I need to try to use the Full Version because I need to access my network drives...

    Hope someone can help.

    Regards

    Dave
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    Does the screen go blank after the TI Full "Acronis logo" appears in the top-left corner of the screen or does it not even get that far?
     
  3. hillda01

    hillda01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    I tried the noapic and that didn't work...

    It loads the full screen splash screen of true image echo workstation and then the screen just goes black....
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    In that case, you may need to submit a support request to Acronis along with your computer's specifications. Perhaps they can provide you a build that will support your hardware. Another option is to create a VistaPE CD.

    Posting the computer's specifications here wouldn't hurt either. There may be others with the same hardware that have a solution.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello hillda01,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8076) of Acronis True Image Echo Workstation. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please submit a request for technical support. Attach all information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.